Championship League Live Stream

18+ | Be Gamble Aware

Championship League Snooker 2021: Day Two preview and order of play – Carter headlines action on Monday

Left arrow

Mark Williams bows out of the Championship League as wonderful Walden progresses

Right arrow

Ali Carter cruises into Championship League second stage as Ursenbacher breezes through

Carter reached the final of this event in 2013 (Photo by Adam Davy/PA Images)

Ali Carter headlines the action on day two as the Championship League resumes at the Morningside Arena in Leicester.

The world number 24 is the highest-ranked player to take the table on Monday, when the winners of two more groups will be determined.

Two-time World finalist Carter boasts a decent record in this event.

The Captain reached the final in 2013 – losing to Martin Gould – while he qualified for the Winners’ Group of the latest edition back in April.

Carter is joined in Group 19 by two-time ranking event winner Dominic Dale, who begins his 30th successive season on the main tour.

The 49-year-old suffered five first-round exits last term, and will be hoping for better fortunes this campaign.

A couple of former pros complete the group in Sydney Wilson, who replaces Alfie Burden, and 2018 Shootout champion Michael Georgiou.

Elsewhere, world number 34 Scott Donaldson heads up Group 23.

The Scotsman won this trophy in 2020, beating 2006 World champion Graeme Dott in the final, and would love to go all the way again 18 months on.

He faces competition in overcoming the first hurdle from Switzerland’s Alexander Ursenbacher, who beat Ronnie O’Sullivan in last season’s UK Championship.

Aaron Hill was another player to get the better of O’Sullivan last term – doing so at the European Masters.

The teenager is one of two Irish players in the group, along with former professional Leo Fernandez.

The players face each other once in the group with all matches contested over the best of four frames.

Each player will receive three points for a win and one for a draw; the one with the most will top the group and secure a place in Stage Two of the competition.

WATCH CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE SNOOKER STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Championship league Snooker 2021 Schedule

Monday July 19

Group 19 & Group 23

12pm
Ali Carter v Michael Georgiou (Group 19)
Alexander Ursenbacher v Aaron Hill (Group 23)

1pm
Dominic Dale v Sydney Wilson (Group 19)
Scott Donaldson v Leo Fernandez (Group 23)

2pm
Dominic Dale v Michael Georgiou (Group 19)
Scott Donaldson v Aaron Hill (Group 23)

5pm
Ali Carter v Sydney Wilson (Group 19)
Alexander Ursenbacher v Leo Fernandez (Group 23)

6pm
Sydney Wilson v Michael Georgiou (Group 19)
Scott Donaldson v Alexander Ursenbacher (Group 23)

7pm
Ali Carter v Dominic Dale (Group 19)
Aaron Hill v Leo Fernandez (Group 23)