Six Red World Championship Snooker 2017 live scores and tournament schedule of play

Left arrow

Home hero Thepchaiya Un-Nooh sets up Williams showdown in Six Red World Championship final

Right arrow

Mark Williams vs Thepchaiya Un-Nooh: Six Red World Championship 2017 Final preview – Left-handed aces collide in Bangkok showpiece

Ding is the reigning champion in Bangkok (credit: Paul Ellis/AFP/Getty Images)

Ding is the reigning champion in Bangkok (credit: Paul Ellis/AFP/Getty Images)

The unique Six Red World Championship returns to Thailand for its seventh staging this week, and you can stay up to speed with the latest results, fixtures and tables here.

Contents SangSom Six Red World Championship 2017 Group TablesSangSom Six Red World Championship 2017 Schedule

Held at the BCC Hall, Central Plaza Ladprao for the first time, this year sees a reduced field of 32 players battling it out for glory with a place in the Champion of Champions potentially at stake.

The rules are exactly the same as those in a traditional game of snooker, but there are only six red balls as opposed to 15, snookers behind a nominated colour are not permitted and players will have the option for ball-in-hand providing their opponent has been penalised by five consecutive foul-and-a-miss calls.

The field is initially divided into eight groups of four, with the top two players from each following the round-robin phase advancing to the knockout stages.

Ding Junhui is the reigning champion following his dramatic 8-7 victory over Stuart Bingham in last year’s final, and both players will be present again 12 months on.

They face stiff competition from the likes of fellow top-16 players Marco Fu, Liang Wenbo, Kyren Wilson and Ryan Day, while Mark Williams, Anthony McGill, Martin Gould, Michael White and David Gilbert are also in the mix.

Meanwhile, along with Ding, there are four other former champions on display in Bangkok in Ricky Walden, Stephen Maguire, Mark Davis and Thailand’s number one Thepchaiya Un-Nooh, who is joined by compatriots Noppon Saengkham and James Wattana.

Completing the field are a number of amateur hopefuls from across the globe – most notably former professionals Darren Morgan and Kristjan Helgason.

The tournament runs from September 4-9 at the BCC Hall, Central Plaza Ladprao . Group matches are to be contested over the best of nine frames, while the best of 11 will determine who prevails in the Last 16 and quarter-finals.

Both semi-final encounters will be played out over the best of 13 frames, and the best of 15 shall lift the trophy at the conclusion of Saturday’s final.

SangSom Six Red World Championship 2017 Group Tables

Six Red World Championship 2017 – Group A Table

Position Player Matches Played Matches Won Frames Won Frames Lost Frame Difference Points
1 Noppon Saengkham 3 3 15 6 9 3
2 Ding Junhui 3 2 11 10 1 2
3 Tom Ford 3 1 11 12 -1 1
4 Lyu Haotian 3 0 6 15 -9 0

Six Red World Championship 2017 – Group B Table

Position Player Matches Played Matches Won Frames Won Frames Lost Frame Difference Points
1 Anthony McGill 3 3 15 9 6 3
2 Ryan Day 3 1 11 10 1 1
3 Passakorn Suwannawat 3 1 10 12 -2 1
4 Mohammad Sajjad 3 1 6 11 -5 1

Six Red World Championship 2017 – Group C Table

Position Player Matches Played Matches Won Frames Won Frames Lost Frame Difference Points
1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3 2 12 10 2 2
2 Kyren Wilson 3 2 13 11 2 2
3 Kristjan Helgason 3 1 10 11 -1 1
4 Ricky Walden 3 1 9 12 -3 1

Six Red World Championship 2017 – Group D Table

Position Player Matches Played Matches Won Frames Won Frames Lost Frame Difference Points
1 Liang Wenbo 3 2 13 6 7 2
2 Michael Holt 3 2 10 8 2 2
3 Mark Davis 3 1 10 13 -3 1
4 Atthasit Mahitthi 3 1 7 13 -6 1

Six Red World Championship 2017 – Group E Table

Position Player Matches Played Matches Won Frames Won Frames Lost Frame Difference Points
1 Akani Songsermsawad 3 2 11 8 3 2
2 Stuart Bingham 3 2 11 8 3 2
3 Stephen Maguire 3 2 11 10 1 2
4 Kamal Chawla 3 0 8 15 -7 0

Six Red World Championship 2017 – Group F Table

Position Player Matches Played Matches Won Frames Won Frames Lost Frame Difference Points
1 Mark Williams 3 3 15 7 8 3
2 Mark King 3 2 13 12 1 2
3 James Wattana 3 1 12 10 2 1
4 Soheil Vahedi 3 0 4 15 -11 0

Six Red World Championship 2017 – Group G Table

Position Player Matches Played Matches Won Frames Won Frames Lost Frame Difference Points
1 Graeme Dott 3 3 15 2 13 3
2 David Gilbert 3 2 11 12 -1 2
3 Martin Gould 3 1 10 11 -1 1
4 Lee Chun Wai 3 0 4 15 -11 0

Six Red World Championship 2017 – Group H Table

Position Player Matches Played Matches Won Frames Won Frames Lost Frame Difference Points
1 Marco Fu 3 2 13 9 4 2
2 Ben Woollaston 3 2 12 11 1 2
3 Michael White 3 1 10 12 -2 1
4 Darren Morgan 3 1 10 13 -3 1

SangSom Six Red World Championship 2017 Schedule

Group Stage

Monday September 4

5am

Atthasit Mahitthi 1-5 Michael Holt (Group D)

Liang Wenbo 3-5 Mark Davis (Group D)

Akani Songsermsawad 1-5 Stephen Maguire (Group E)

Stuart Bingham 5-2 Kamal Chawla (Group E)

7.30am

Ding Junhui 1-5 Noppon Saengkham (Group A)

Lyu Haotian 2-5 Tom Ford (Group A)

James Wattana 5-4 Mark King (Group F)

Mark Williams 5-1 Soheil Vahedi (Group F)

10am

Anthony McGill 5-4 Passakorn Suwannawat (Group B)

Mohammad Sajjad 0-5 Ryan Day (Group B)

Graeme Dott 5-1 David Gilbert (Group G)

Martin Gould 5-1 Lee Chun Wai (Group G)

12.30pm

Kyren Wilson 3-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Group C)

Kristjan Helgason 5-1 Ricky Walden (Group C)

Ben Woollaston 2-5 Michael White (Group H)

Marco Fu 5-2 Darren Morgan (Group H)

Tuesday September 5

5am

Noppon Saengkham 5-4 Tom Ford (Group A)

Ding Junhui 5-3 Lyu Haotian (Group A)

Passakorn Suwannawat 5-2 Ryan Day (Group B)

Anthony McGill 5-1 Mohammad Sajjad (Group B)

7.30am

Liang Wenbo 5-1 Atthasit Mahitthi (Group D)

Mark Davis 2-5 Michael Holt (Group D)

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-5 Ricky Walden (Group C)

Kyren Wilson 5-3 Kristjan Helgason (Group C)

10am

Kamal Chawla 4-5 Stephen Maguire (Group E)

Stuart Bingham 1-5 Akani Songsermsawad (Group E)

Martin Gould 4-5 David Gilbert (Group G)

Graeme Dott 5-0 Lee Chun Wai (Group G)

12.30pm

Marco Fu 5-2 Michael White (Group H)

Ben Woollaston 5-3 Darren Morgan (Group H)

Soheil Vahedi 3-5 Mark King (Group F)

Mark Williams 5-3 James Wattana (Group F)

Wednesday September 6

5am

Mark Williams 5-3 Mark King (Group F)

James Wattana 5-0 Soheil Vahedi (Group F)

Stuart Bingham 5-1 Stephen Maguire (Group E)

Akani Songsermsawad 5-2 Kamal Chawla (Group E)

7.30am

Liang Wenbo 5-0 Michael Holt (Group D)

Atthasit Mahitthi 5-3 Mark Davis (Group D)

Lee Chun Wai 3-5 David Gilbert (Group G)

Martin Gould 1-5 Graeme Dott (Group G)

10am

Marco Fu 3-5 Ben Woollaston (Group H)

Darren Morgan 5-3 Michael White (Group H)

Kyren Wilson 5-3 Ricky Walden (Group C)

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-2 Kristjan Helgason (Group C)

12.30pm

Passakorn Suwannawat 1-5 Mohammad Sajjad (Group B)

Anthony McGill 5-4 Ryan Day (Group B)

Ding Junhui 5-2 Tom Ford (Group A)

Noppon Saengkham 5-1 Lyu Haotian (Group A)

Thursday September 7

Last 16

5am

5 Akani Songsermsawad 2-6 Michael Holt

6 Mark Williams 6-3 Kyren Wilson

7 Graeme Dott 6-5 Ryan Day

8 Marco Fu 6-1 Ding Junhui

7am

1 Noppon Saengkham 5-6 David Gilbert

2 Anthony McGill 6-5 Mark King

3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-5 Stuart Bingham

4 Liang Wenbo 6-3 Ben Woollaston

Quarter-Finals

12.30pm

9 David Gilbert 4-6 Anthony McGill

10 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-4 Liang Wenbo

11 Michael Holt 2-6 Mark Williams

12 Graeme Dott 5-6 Marco Fu

Friday September 8

Semi-Finals

9.30am

14 Mark Williams 7-3 Marco Fu

12.30pm

13 Anthony McGill 3-7 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Saturday September 9

Final

9am

Mark Williams v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh