Northern Ireland Open Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in Home Nations Series

Left arrow
Trump backs O'Sullivan over 147 debate (credit:World Snooker)

Judd Trump backs Ronnie O’Sullivan over maximum break bonuses row

Right arrow

Judd Trump v Ronnie O’Sullivan: Northern Ireland Open 2019 final preview – Rocket eyeing ranking title record

Judd Trump is the defending champion (credit:PA Images)

The second Home Nation Series event of the season sees the big names head to Belfast for the Northern Ireland Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The sixth ranking event of the season features 128 players battling it out for £405,000 in prize money at the Waterfront Hall in Belfast.

World number one Judd Trump is bidding to defend the title he claimed 12 months ago courtesy of a thrilling 9-7 victory over rival Ronnie O’Sullivan in the final.

A red hot Trump heads to Belfast on the back of his World Open success in Yushan and his narrow defeat to Neil Robertson in last Sunday’s Champion of Champions final.

O’Sullivan is out to claim this title for the first time and double his tally for the season following his Shanghai Masters triumph, while Mark Selby is eyeing back-to-back Home Nation titles following on from last month’s English Open win.

Ulsterman Mark Allen is targeting a dream victory on home soil, while Robertson looks to pick up from where he left off at the Champion of Champions in Coventry.

The likes of John Higgins, Shaun Murphy, Kyren Wilson and Barry Hawkins will also have their sights set on the prestigious Alex Higgins Trophy.

The tournament runs from November 11-17, with all matches up to and including the Last 16 contested over the best of seven frames, Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.

Northern Ireland Open 2019 Tournament Schedule

Monday November 11

Round One

10am
3 Zhang Anda 4-1 Simon Lichtenberg
4 Hossein Vafaei 0-4 Si Jiahui
6 Ali Carter 4-1 Robert Milkins
7 Li Hang 4-1 Elliot Slessor
8 Yan Bingtao 4-2 Andy Hicks
9 Marco Fu 4-1 Gerard Greene
15 Lyu Haotian 1-4 Tian Pengfei
19 Matthew Stevens 4-1 Chris Wakelin

11.30am
10 Ashley Carty 1-4 Rod Lawler
12 Thor Chuan Leong 1-4 Jak Jones
23 Ken Doherty 4-2 Michael Georgiou

1pm
11 Tom Ford 0-4 Andrew Higginson
18 Mark Selby 4-2 Xu Si
25 Peter Lines 1-4 Mei Xi Wen
27 Ryan Day 1-4 Harvey Chandler
29 Stephen Maguire 4-0 Declan Lavery

2pm
24 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Mark King
26 Mitchell Mann 4-1 Liam Highfield
28 Mike Dunn 2-4 Mark Davis
30 Chen Feilong 4-2 Kishan H Hirani
61 Ding Junhui 2-4 David Lilley

4.30pm
13 David Gilbert 3-4 Anthony Hamilton
44 Jordan Brown 4-2 James Wattana

7pm
1 Patrick Wallace 4-0 Robbie McGuigan (Prelim)
33 John Higgins 4-2 Chang Bingyu
35 Jackson Page 4-3 Barry Pinches
36 Anthony McGill 1-4 Robbie Williams
37 Hammad Miah 4-1 Martin Gould
43 Xiao Guodong 2-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
46 Ian Burns 4-0 Andy Lee
54 Barry Hawkins 4-3 Eden Sharav

8pm
21 Adam Stefanow 0-4 Luca Brecel
50 Shaun Murphy 4-0 Fraser Patrick

Tuesday November 12

First Round

10am
14 Liang Wenbo 4-1 Kurt Maflin
31 Noppon Saengkham 3-4 Billy Joe Castle
39 Ross Bulman 4-1 Zhang Jiankang
40 Graeme Dott 4-2 Duane Jones
41 Bai Langning 1-4 Craig Steadman
48 Jamie O’Neill 4-2 Sunny Akani
56 Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Igor Figueiredo
64 Louis Heathcote 2-4 Peifan Lei

11.30am
42 Lee Walker 3-4 Martin O’Donnell
47 Scott Donaldson 4-1 Alfie Burden
53 Sam Baird 4-2 Nigel Bond

1pm
2 Judd Trump 4-3 James Cahill
5 Chen Zifan 4-2 Patrick Wallace
32 Riley Parsons 3-4 Kacper Filipiak
45 Stuart Bingham 4-3 Lu Ning – *Bingham makes a 147*
51 Dominic Dale 2-4 Luo Honghao

2pm
16 Peter Ebdon 4-2 Jimmy White
20 Matthew Selt 4-2 Daniel Wells
49 Mark Allen 4-1 Sam Craigie
60 Jamie Clarke 2-4 Ben Woollaston

4.30pm
22 Jack Lisowski 3-4 Soheil Vahedi
59 Gary Wilson 2-4 Yuan SiJun

7pm
17 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Alan McManus
52 Ricky Walden 4-0 Alex Borg
55 Michael Holt 4-2 Michael White
57 Fan Zhengyi 2-4 Fergal O’Brien
58 Brandon Sargeant 2-4 Joe O’Connor
62 John Astley 1-4 Stuart Carrington
63 Zhou Yuelong 4-0 David Grace
65 Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-2 Oliver Lines
38 Joe Perry 4-2 Zhao Xintong

Wednesday November 13

Second Round

10am
67 Si Jiahui 4-1 Chen Zifan
69 Yan Bingtao 4-1 Marco Fu
70 Rod Lawler 2-4 Andrew Higginson
71 Jak Jones 0-4 Anthony Hamilton
72 Liang Wenbo 2-4 Tian Pengfei
83 Robbie Williams 4-1 Hammad Miah
86 Martin O’Donnell 3-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
92 Barry Hawkins 4-3 Michael Holt

1pm
68 Ali Carter 4-3 Li Hang
74 Mark Selby 4-1 Matthew Stevens
75 Matthew Selt 0-4 Luca Brecel
76 Soheil Vahedi 0-4 Ken Doherty
77 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Mei Xi Wen
78 Mitchell Mann 1-4 Harvey Chandler
80 Chen Feilong 3-4 Billy Joe Castle
88 Ian Burns 3-4 Scott Donaldson

2pm
66 Judd Trump 4-1 Zhang Anda
73 Peter Ebdon 1-4 Kyren Wilson
79 Mark Davis 2-4 Stephen Maguire
84 Joe Perry 4-2 Ross Bulman

4.30pm
82 Mark Joyce 4-2 Jackson Page
87 Jordan Brown 1-4 Stuart Bingham

7pm
85 Graeme Dott 4-1 Craig Steadman
89 Jamie O’Neill 0-4 Mark Allen
91 Ricky Walden 4-1 Sam Baird
93 Jimmy Robertson 3-4 Fergal O’Brien
94 Joe O’Connor 2-4 Yuan SiJun
95 Ben Woollaston 4-2 David Lilley
96 Stuart Carrington 4-0 Zhou Yuelong
97 Peifan Lei 2-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

8pm
81 Kacper Filipiak 1-4 John Higgins
90 Shaun Murphy 4-1 Luo Honghao

Thursday November 14

Third Round

10am
99 Ali Carter 3-4 Yan Bingtao
100 Andrew Higginson 3-4 Anthony Hamilton
101 Tian Pengfei 2-4 Kyren Wilson
103 Ken Doherty 4-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
104 Harvey Chandler 2-4 Stephen Maguire
106 Mark Joyce 3-4 Robbie Williams
108 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-2 Stuart Bingham
111 Barry Hawkins 4-2 Fergal O’Brien

1pm
98 Judd Trump 4-0 Si Jiahui
105 Billy Joe Castle 1-4 John Higgins
107 Joe Perry 4-1 Graeme Dott
109 Scott Donaldson 0-4 Mark Allen
110 Shaun Murphy 4-3 Ricky Walden
112 Yuan SiJun 4-3 Ben Woollaston

2.30pm
102 Mark Selby 4-2 Luca Brecel
113 Stuart Carrington 1-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

Last 16

7pm
114 Judd Trump 4-0 Yan Bingtao
115 Anthony Hamilton 4-3 Kyren Wilson
118 Robbie Williams 1-4 Joe Perry
119 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-3 Mark Allen
120 Shaun Murphy 4-2 Barry Hawkins

8pm
116 Mark Selby 4-1 Ken Doherty
117 Stephen Maguire 3-4 John Higgins
121 Yuan SiJun 1-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

Friday November 15

Quarter-Finals

12pm
122 Judd Trump 5-1 Anthony Hamilton

2pm
123 Mark Selby 4-5 John Higgins

7pm
124 Joe Perry 5-3 Alexander Ursenbacher
125 Shaun Murphy 1-5 Ronnie O’Sullivan

Saturday November 16

Semi-Finals

1pm
Judd Trump 6-3 John Higgins

7pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-1 Joe Perry

Sunday November 17

Final

1pm & 7pm
Judd Trump 9-7 Ronnie O’Sullivan

Prize Fund
Winner: £70,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-Final losers: £20,000
Quarter-Final losers: £10,000
Last 16 losers: £7,500
Last 32 losers: £4,000
Last 64 losers: £3,000
———————
Highest break: £5,000
———————
Total: £405,000