Indian Open Snooker 2017 draw, live scores and tournament schedule

Jamie Shaw in Indian Open

Left arrow

John Higgins claims historic victory at the Indian Open

Right arrow

Indian Open Snooker postponed due to Kerala flooding

Scotland’s Anthony McGill is the reigning champion (credit:World Snooker)

The fourth staging of the Indian Open takes place in Vishakhapatnam this week, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The 64-man event is the fourth world ranking tournament of the season and features a number of the sport’s top stars battling it out for the £50,000 top prize.

Anthony McGill claimed his first career ranking title in Hyderabad last year, defeating Kyren Wilson 5-2 in the final and will be aiming to successfully defend the crown.

McGill is joined in the line-up by the likes of John Higgins, Shaun Murphy, Stuart Bingham, Mark Allen and Stephen Maguire.

Other notable names in action include recent China Championship winner Luca Brecel, Joe Perry, Ricky Walden and Michael Holt.

A clutch of local Wildcards will be out to cause an upset in an attempt to take their place in the main draw alongside those who won through the qualifying round in Preston last month.

The tournament runs from September 12-16 in Vishakhapatnam, India, with all matches up to and including the Semi-Finals contested over the best of seven frames and the final best of nine.

Indian Open 2017 Tournament Schedule

All times BST (local time 4.5 hours ahead)

 

Tuesday September 12

Round One (WC = Wildcard Round)

5am

2 Li Hang 4-1 Srikrishna (WC)

7 Andrew Higginson 4-0 Asutosh Padhy (WC)

12 Tian Pengfei 4-3 Tom Ford

13 Zhang Anda 4-3 Soheil Vahedi

6am

5 Alan McManus 4-0 Malkeet Singh (WC)

15 John J Astley 3-4 Ken Doherty

18 Mark King w/o Adam Duffy

24 Robin Hull 0-4 Xu Si

7am

3 Sam Baird 4-2 Lucky Vatnani (WC)

4 Mark Davis 4-0 Laxman Rawat (WC)

17 Matthew Selt 4-0 Cao Yupeng

22 Fergal O’Brien 4-3 Jimmy Robertson

1.30pm

6 Shaun Murphy 4-2 Pandurangaiah (WC)

19 Graeme Dott 4-1 Jack Lisowski

25 Sean O’Sullivan 4-3 Josh Boileau

26 Ricky Walden 4-3 Alfie Burden

2.45pm

1 Anthony McGill 4-0 Aditya Mehta (WC)

9 Jackson Page v Rory McLeod

10 Anthony Hamilton v Hossein Vafaei

21 Daniel Wells 1-4 Joe Perry

Wednesday September 13

Round One

5am

27 Ben Woollaston w/o Yan Bingtao

28 Kurt Maflin 4-2 Zhou Yuelong

34 Stephen Maguire 3-4 Akani Songsermsawad

6am

14 Sam Baird 4-2 Mark Davis

31 Niu Zhuang 0-4 Mark Allen

33 Robert Milkins 3-4 Yu De Lu

37 Ian Preece 2-4 Michael Holt

7am

16 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Duane Jones

30 Andrew Higginson 1-4 Alexander Ursenbacher

35 Dominic Dale 4-1 Rod Lawler

36 Gary Wilson 4-1 Luca Brecel

1.30pm

8 Anthony McGill 4-1 Ashley Hugill

11 Gerard Greene 4-1 Li Hang

20 Elliot Slessor 4-3 Alan McManus

23 Hammad Miah 0-4 Shaun Murphy

2.45pm

29 Wang Yuchen 0-4 David Gilbert

32 Boonyarit Keattikun 1-4 Liam Highfield

38 Mike Dunn 3-4 Martin O’Donnell

39 Zhao Xintong 3-4 John Higgins

Thursday September 14

Round Two

5am

43 Sam Baird 3-4 Ken Doherty

45 Mark King 4-1 Graeme Dott

48 Xu Si 4-3 Sean O’Sullivan

49 Ricky Walden 4-2 Ben Woollaston

6.30am

41 Hossein Vafaei 4-2 Gerard Greene

42 Tian Pengfei 2-4 Zhang Anda

44 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Matthew Selt

47 Fergal O’Brien 1-4 Shaun Murphy

1.30pm

40 Anthony McGill 4-1 Rory McLeod

50 Kurt Maflin 3-4 David Gilbert

51 Alexander Ursenbacher 2-4 Mark Allen

54 Gary Wilson 2-4 Michael Holt

2.45pm

46 Elliot Slessor 4-3 Joe Perry

52 Liam Highfield 4-3 Yu Delu

53 Akani Songsermsawad 4-0 Dominic Dale

55 Martin O’Donnell 2-4 John Higgins

 

Friday September 15

Last 16

5am

56 Anthony McGill 4-1 Hossein Vafaei

57 Zhang Anda 4-3 Ken Doherty

58 Stuart Bingham 3-4 Mark King

60 Xu Si 4-3 Ricky Walden

6.30am

59 Elliot Slessor 4-1 Shaun Murphy

61 David Gilbert 4-1 Mark Allen

62 Liam Highfield 4-2 Akani Songsermsawad

63 Michael Holt 1-4 John Higgins

Quarter-Finals

1.30pm

64 Anthony McGill 4-0 Zhang Anda

65 Mark King 4-2 Elliot Slessor

66 Xu Si 4-0 David Gilbert

67 Liam Highfield 0-4 John Higgins

Saturday September 16

Semi-Finals

6.30am

68 Anthony McGill 4-3 Mark King

69 John Higgins 4-2 Xu Si

Final

1.30pm

John Higgins 5-1 Anthony McGill

Prize Fund:

Winner: £50,000

Runner-up: £25,000

Semi-Final losers: £15,000

Quarter-Final losers: £10,000

Last 16 losers: £6,000

Last 32 losers: £4,000

Last 64 losers: £2,000