Indian Open Snooker 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in Indian Open

Left arrow

Indian Open Snooker 2019 live stream: The essential guide of how to watch live online

2017 winner John Higgins and runner-up Anthony McGill

The 2019 Indian Open takes place in Kochi and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The world ranking event was originally due to take place last September but was rescheduled due to the severe flooding in the Kerala region.

The 15th ranking tournament of the season features 64 players competing for £323,000 in prize money.

John Higgins is the defending champion after he defeated fellow Scotsman Anthony McGill 5-1 in the 2017 final.

Higgins is joined in the field by a number of established stars, including former World Champions Shaun Murphy, Stuart Bingham, Graeme Dott and Peter Ebdon.

Top 16 stars Jack Lisowski, Luca Brecel and David Gilbert will also have their sights set on glory, while Chinese youngsters Yan Bingtao and Yuan Sijun also aim to make their mark.

The tournament runs from February 27 to March 3 at the Grand Hyatt Kochi Bolgatty in Kochi, India.

All matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals are contested over the best of seven frames, with the Semi-Finals and Final best of nine.

Indian Open 2019 Tournament Schedule

All times GMT (Local time 5.5 hours ahead)

Wednesday February 27

Round One (H/O = Held Over)

5.30am

2 Dominic Dale 4-2 Asutosh Padhy (H/O)

3 Ben Woollaston 4-0 Suryanarayanan Shrikrishna (H/O)

7 Zhou Yuelong 4-1 Laxman Rawat (H/O)

18 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Peter Lines

6.30am

4 Jack Lisowski 4-0 Himanshu Dinesh Jain (H/O)

8 Jamie Jones 0-w/o Digvijay Kadian (H/O)

14 Hamza Akbar 0-4 Li Hang

20 Yan Bingtao 4-3 Gerard Greene

7.30am

15 Ashley Carty 1-4 Joe Perry

17 Sam Craigie 4-3 Liang Wenbo

19 Gary Wilson 1-4 John J Astley

21 Lu Ning 4-1 Liam Highfield

1.30pm

1 John Higgins 4-1 Ashley Hugill (H/O)

6 Neil Robertson 0-w/o Andy Hicks (H/O)

24 Fergal O’Brien 1-4 Oliver Lines

25 Robin Hull 3-4 Soheil Vahedi

2.30pm

9 Shaun Murphy 4-1 Lucky Vatnani (H/O)

12 Michael White 2-4 James Cahill

22 Matthew Selt 4-2 Tom Ford

27 Eden Sharav 4-3 Michael Georgiou

Thursday February 28

Round One

5.30am

11 Hossein Vafaei 4-3 Dominic Dale

13 David Gilbert 3-4 Elliot Slessor

28 Luke Simmonds 4-0 Mei Xi Wen

34 Luca Brecel 4-0 Ian Burns

6.30am

31 Alexander Ursenbacher 0-4 Graeme Dott

32 Paul S Davison 0-4 Mark Davis

35 Digvijay Kadian 0-4 Andrew Higginson

37 Jimmy Robertson 0-4 Scott Donaldson

7.30am

16 Peter Ebdon 4-3 Ben Woollaston

30 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Michael Holt

33 Yuan SiJun 4-1 Thor Chuan Leong

36 Craig Steadman 4-3 Zhang Yong

1.30pm

26 Andy Hicks 4-2 Li Yuan

29 Zhou Yuelong 3-4 Lyu Haotian – *Zhou makes a 147 break*

39 Sam Baird 2-4 Zhao Xintong

41 Lee Walker 2-4 Shaun Murphy

2.30pm

10 John Higgins 4-0 Duane Jones

23 Joe Swail 4-3 Jack Lisowski

38 Rory McLeod 2-4 Anthony Hamilton

40 Chris Wakelin 4-3 Stuart Carrington

Friday March 1

Second Round

5.30am

44 Li Hang 4-2 Joe Perry

47 Yan Bingtao 0-4 Lu Ning

50 Andy Hicks 4-2 Eden Sharav

51 Luke Simmonds 3-4 Lyu Haotian

6.30am

42 John Higgins 4-3 Hossein Vafaei

45 Peter Ebdon 1-4 Sam Craigie

52 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 1-4 Graeme Dott

56 Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Zhao Xintong

1.30pm

46 Stuart Bingham 4-2 John J Astley

53 Mark Davis 4-2 Yuan SiJun

55 Craig Steadman 1-4 Scott Donaldson

57 Chris Wakelin 4-2 Shaun Murphy

2.30pm

43 James Cahill 4-2 Elliot Slessor

48 Matthew Selt 4-0 Joe Swail

49 Oliver Lines 4-3 Soheil Vahedi

54 Luca Brecel 4-1 Andrew Higginson

Saturday March 2

Third Round

John Higgins 4-1 James Cahill

Li Hang 4-2 Sam Craigie

Stuart Bingham 3-4 Lu Ning

Matthew Selt 4-3 Oliver Lines

Andy Hicks 1-4 Lyu Haotian

Graeme Dott 3-4 Mark Davis

Luca Brecel 3-4 Scott Donaldson

Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Chris Wakelin

Quarter-Finals

John Higgins 4-3 Li Hang

Lu Ning 3-4 Matthew Selt

Lyu Haotian 4-2 Mark Davis

Scott Donaldson 2-4 Anthony Hamilton

Sunday March 3

Semi-Finals

5.30am

John Higgins 2-4 Matthew Selt

7am

Lyu Haotian 4-2 Anthony Hamilton

Final

1.30pm

Matthew Selt 5-3 Lyu Haotian

Prize Fund

Winner: £50,000

Runner-up: £25,000

Semi-Final losers: £15,000

Quarter-Final losers: £10,000

Last 16 losers: £6,000

Last 32 losers: £4,000

Last 64 losers: £2,000

————————

Televised highest break: £2,000

147 break bonus: £10,000

Total: £323,000