German Masters Qualifiers 2017 live scores and schedule of play

Left arrow

Jimmy White battles back to stun Joe Perry and seal German Masters spot as Ford thumps Trump

Right arrow

German Masters Snooker Qualifiers Live Stream: How to watch live online

Ding Junhui of China plays a shot (credit: Dan Mullan/Getty Images)

Ding Junhui of China plays a shot (credit: Dan Mullan/Getty Images)

The qualifying stages of the 2017 German Masters take place in Barnsley this week, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Thirty-two coveted places are up for grabs in the first major ranking event of 2017, which runs from February 1-5 in Berlin.

All Tour Card holders and top-up invites are required to win two qualifying matches in order to confirm their place in the popular €367,000 event at the Tempodrom.

A number of big names will set out on the road to Berlin this week, including newly-crowned UK Champion Mark Selby and runner-up – Ronnie O’Sullivan.

Reigning German Masters champion Martin Gould is also in action, alongside the likes of European Masters champion Judd Trump, China Champion John Higgins, Neil Robertson and Stuart Bingham.

A number of lower-ranked hopefuls will also be aiming to reach the main stages of the competition, including UK Championship giant-killers Oliver Lines, Liam Highfield and Zhou Yuelong.

The qualifiers run from December 6-9 at the Barnsley Metrodome, with all matches to be contested over the best of nine frames.

 

German Masters 2017 Match Schedule

 

Tuesday December 6

Round One

10am

Cao Yupeng 4-5 James Cahill (Match 4)

Robert Milkins 5-3 Gareth Allen (Match 9)

Ryan Day 5-0 Thor Chuan Leong (Match 10)

Zhou Yuelong 3-5 Jimmy White (Match 15)

Josh Boileau 1-5 Noppon Saengkham (Match 25)

David Gilbert 5-3 Kurt Dunham (Match 39)

Elliot Slessor 3-5 Allan Taylor (Match 40)

Hammad Miah 1-5 Liam Highfield (Match 56)

2.30pm

Jason Weston 1-5 Craig Steadman (Match 2)

Jamie Jones 5-3 Oliver Lines (Match 3)

Andy Hicks 2-5 Robbie Williams (Match 8)

Matt Selt 5-3 Ian Preece (Match 19)

Michael Georgiou 3-5 Peter Ebdon (Match 20)

Mark Davis 5-3 Fraser Patrick (Match 35)

Zhang Yong 5-4 Mike Dunn (Match 36)

Martin O’Donnell 4-5 Adam Stefanow (Match 38)

7pm

Martin Gould 5-1 Sanderson Lam (Match 1)

Ricky Walden 5-3 Daniel Womersley (Match 7)

Joe Perry 5-3 Kurt Maflin (Match 16)

Stephen Maguire 5-4 Mitchell Mann (Match 26)

Zhao Xintong 5-3 Li Hang (Match 31)

John Higgins 5-4 Rory McLeod (Match 32)

Marco Fu 5-3 David John (Match 37)

Michael White 5-4 Chen Zhe (Match 55)

 

Wednesday December 7

Round One

10am

29 Jack Lisowski 5-1 David Grace

30 Graeme Dott 2-5 Akani Songsermsawad

44 Liang Wenbo 0-w/o Sam Craigie

45 Alex Borg 5-3 Sydney Wilson

46 Alan McManus 4-5 Dominic Dale

50 Christopher Keogan 5-3 Brandon Sargeant

51 Ben Woollaston 5-1 Zak Surety

57 Scott Donaldson 3-5 Boonyarit Keattikun

2.30pm

5 Kyren Wilson 5-1 Xiao Guodong

23 Mark King 5-1 Rhys Clark

24 Jamie Curtis-Barrett 0-5 Andrew Higginson

42 Michael Holt 5-0 James Wattana

47 Yan Bingtao 5-1 Sam Baird

48 Shaun Murphy 5-1 Daniel Wells

53 Barry Hawkins 5-3 Ian Burns

58 Anthony McGill 2-5 Anthony Hamilton

7pm

13 Matthew Stevens 5-3 Chris Wakelin

14 Luca Brecel 3-5 Robin Hull

21 Ronnie O’Sullivan 5-4 Darryl Hill

22 Gary Wilson 5-3 Rod Lawler

34 Peter Lines 1-5 Yu De Lu

41 Igor Figueiredo 5-2 Eden Sharav

52 Tian Pengfei 5-4 Zhang Anda

62 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 Joe Swail

 

Thursday December 8

Round One

10am

6 John J Astley 5-1 Jimmy Robertson

12 Mark Allen 5-4 Sean O’Sullivan

33 Stuart Bingham 5-2 Alfie Burden

43 Stuart Carrington 5-2 Ken Doherty

54 Jamie Cope 1-5 Jak Jones

59 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn 1-5 Mark Joyce

61 Aditya Mehta 5-4 Nigel Bond

63 Michael Wild 4-5 Fang Xiongman

2.30pm

11 Adam Duffy 5-3 Mei Xi Wen

17 Judd Trump 5-0 Paul S Davison

18 Tom Ford 5-1 Duane Jones

27 Ross Muir 5-2 Itaro Santos

28 Allister Carter 5-0 Wang Yuchen

49 Neil Robertson 5-2 Lee Walker

60 Mark Williams 5-3 Fergal O’Brien

64 Mark Selby 5-0 Dechawat Poomjaeng

Round Two

7pm

65 Martin Gould 5-1 Craig Steadman

68 Ricky Walden 5-1 Robbie Williams

75 Ronnie O’Sullivan 5-3 Gary Wilson

76 Mark King 5-3 Andrew Higginson

77 Noppon Saengkham 4-5 Stephen Maguire

80 Zhao Xintong 5-1 John Higgins

87 Alex Borg 1-5 Dominic Dale

92 Michael White 5-4 Liam Highfield

Friday December 9

Round Two

10am

66 Jamie Jones 5-2 James Cahill

67 Kyren Wilson 4-5 John Astley

69 Robert Milkins 3-5 Ryan Day

72 Jimmy White 5-3 Joe Perry

84 David Gilbert 5-2 Allan Taylor

85 Igor Figueiredo 3-5 Michael Holt

88 Yan Bingtao 5-4 Shaun Murphy

91 Barry Hawkins 5-0 Jak Jones

2.30pm

70 Adam Duffy 2-5 Mark Allen

71 Matthew Stevens 3-5 Robin Hull

74 Matthew Selt 4-5 Peter Ebdon

78 Ross Muir 4-5 Ali Carter

79 Jack Lisowski 4-5 Akani Songsermsawad

90 Ben Woollaston 5-1 Tian Pengfei

93 Boonyarit Keattikun 3-5 Anthony Hamilton

94 Mark Joyce 4-5 Mark Williams

7pm

73 Judd Trump 1-5 Tom Ford

81 Stuart Bingham 5-3 Yu De Lu

82 Mark Davis 3-5 Zhang Yong

83 Marco Fu 5-1 Adam Stefanow

86 Stuart Carrington 5-1 Sam Craigie

89 Neil Robertson 5-1 Christopher Keogan

95 Aditya Mehta 4-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

96 Fang Xiongman 0-5 Mark Selby