Mosconi Cup 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in Snooker News

Left arrow

Mosconi Cup live stream: The essential guide of how to watch live online

Right arrow
Ronnie O'Sullivan is the defending champion (credit:Richard Sellers/PA Images)

Win tickets to the 2019 Betway UK Championship Semi-Finals and Final

image

Can Europe retain the title on home soil? (credit:Matchroom Multisport)

Nine-ball Pool’s show-piece event sees Europe and USA battle it out for the 2018 Mosconi Cup at Alexandra Palace, and you can follow the latest results and fixture lists here.

The prestigious nine-ball event has been an annual fixture since 1994 and features the five-man teams battling it out over four days of singles and doubles competition.

USA dominated the early years of this event, but the tide has now turned in favour of a star-studded European outfit – who have won the last eight stagings of the competition.

Europe are unbeaten since 2010, having retained the title courtesy of an 11-4 victory in Las Vegas 12 months ago and are once again firm favourites under captain Marcus Chamat.

Chamat’s team is comprised of Jayson Shaw, Albin Ouschan, Neils Feijen, Alexander Kazakis and Eklent Kaci, while Mark Wilson’s USA outfit includes Shane van Boening, Skyler Woodward, Billy Thorpe, Tyler Styer, Corey Deuel and Johan Ruijsink.

Under the shot clock rules, each player will have up to 30 seconds to complete each shot. In singles matches, each player is allowed one 30 second extension per rack and this can be called at any time within the initial 30 seconds.

Sessions will be split into teams, doubles and singles contests. There are a maximum of 21 matches to be played over the four days of the competition (race to 11 points) from December 4-7 at London’s Ally Pally.

 

Mosconi Cup 2018 Tournament Schedule FINAL SCORE: Europe 9-11 USA

FINAL SCORE: Europe 9-11 USA

Tuesday December 4

6.30pm-10.30pm

DOUBLES

Team Europe 5-4 Team USA – All players participate

DOUBLES

Albin Ouschan & Jayson Shaw 5-1 Skyler Woodward & Billy Thorpe

SINGLES

Niels Feijen 3-5 Tyler Styer

DOUBLES

Eklent Kaci & Alex Kazakis 1-5 Shane van Boening & Corey Deuel

SINGLES

Jayson Shaw 0-5 Shane van Boening

Wednesday December 5

6.30pm-10.30pm

SINGLES (Fans’ Choice)

Jayson Shaw 5-2 Shane van Boening

DOUBLES

Feijen/Kazakis 3-5 Woodward/Van Boening

SINGLES

Albin Ouschan 5-3 Corey Deuel

DOUBLES

Shaw/Kaci 2-5 Thorpe/Styer

SINGLES

Eklent Kaci 3-5 Billy Thorpe

Thursday December 6

6.30pm-10.30pm

DOUBLES

Feijen/Ouschan 4-5 Woodward/Styer

SINGLES

Alex Kazakis 3-5 Skyler Woodward

DOUBLES

Feijen/Kaci 5-4 Deuel/Styer

SINGLES

Jayson Shaw 4-5 Skyler Woodward

DOUBLES

Ouschan/Kazakis 5-1 Thorpe/Van Boening

Friday December 7

SINGLES

6.30pm-10.30pm

Albin Ouschan 4-5 Skyler Woodward

Jayson Shaw 5-3 Tyler Styer

Neils Feijen 5-1 Corey Deuel

Eklent Kaci 5-2 Billy Thorpe

Alex Kazakis 3-5 Shane van Boening

Captain’s Pick v Captain’s Pick