Gibraltar Open Snooker 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in Gibraltar Open

Left arrow

Stuart Bingham claims Gibraltar Open glory

Right arrow

Gibraltar Open Snooker live stream: The essential guide of how to watch live online

Judd Trump is among the star names in action (Photo by PA Images)

Snooker’s elite return to The Rock for the 2020 Gibraltar Open and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The fifth staging of the Gibraltar Open sees 128 players compete over three days for £250,000 in prize money.

The Gibraltar Open is the 15th ranking event of the season and the fourth and final event of the new BetVictor European Series.

After the draw for the event took place, it was announced that the event will have a limit of 100 fans in the arena as a precaution against the spread of Coronavirus.

Neil Robertson, John Higgins, Mark Allen, David Gilbert, Stephen Maguire, Ali Carter, Graeme Dott, Noppon Saengkham, Kurt Maflin, Anthony Hamilton, Mike Dunn and Jimmy White, were among the players to withdraw from the event.

Stuart Bingham is the defending champion after defeating Ryan Day 4-1 in last year’s final.

The tournament runs from March 13-15 at the Europa Point Sports Complex in Gibraltar, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

WATCH THE GIBRALTAR OPEN STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Gibraltar Open 2020 Tournament Schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Friday March 13

First Round

8.30am
118 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Gerard Greene
119 Nigel Bond 3-4 Barry Pinches
120 Anthony Hamilton 0-w/o Ben Woollaston
121 Rod Lawler 4-1 Dylan Craig
122 Gary Wilson 2-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
123 Mitchell Mann 1-4 Mei Xi Wen
124 Harvey Chandler 4-0 Riley Parsons
125 Fraser Patrick 0-w/o Anthony McGill
126 Bai Langning 2-4 Fergal O’Brien
133 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Si Jiahui

10am
127 Joe O’Connor 2-4 Allan Taylor
128 Chen Zifan 4-0 Zhang Jiankang
129 David Gilbert 0-w/o Andrew Pagett
130 Chris Wakelin w/o Jimmy White
131 Luca Brecel 4-3 Ken Doherty
132 David Lilley 4-1 Ameur Riad

10.30am
134 Mark Selby w/o Noppon Saengkham
135 Fan Zhengyi 1-4 Lee Walker
136 Lyu Haotian 4-3 Kristjan Helgason
137 Thor Chuan Leong 2-4 Chang Bingyu
138 Stephen Maguire 0-w/o Duane Jones

11.30am
139 Oliver Lines 4-2 Robbie Williams
140 Liam Highfield 0-4 David Grace
141 Sam Baird 0-4 Zhang Anda

12pm
142 Jak Jones 1-4 Mark King
143 Scott Donaldson 4-2 Brandon Sargeant
145 Yan Bingtao 0-4 Tian Pengfei
149 Mark Williams 4-3 Kacper Filipiak

1pm
144 Ashley Carty 0-4 Soheil Vahedi
146 Amine Amiri 4-3 Adam Ashley
147 Martin Gould 4-2 Mark Davis
148 Kishan Hirani 3-4 Zhou Yuelong

Second Round

2.30pm
182 Stuart Bingham 4-0 Barry Pinches
183 Ben Woollaston 4-3 Rod Lawler
184 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 Mei Xi Wen
185 Harvey Chandler 4-3 Anthony McGill
186 Fergal O’Brien 4-2 Allan Taylor
187 Chen Zifan 4-3 Andrew Pagett
188 Chris Wakelin 1-4 Luca Brcel
189 David Lilley 0-4 Kyren Wilson

4pm
190 Mark Selby 4-1 Lee Walker
191 Lyu Haotian 4-2 Chang Bingyu
192 Duane Jones 1-4 Oliver Lines
193 David Grace 4-1 Zhang Anda
194 Mark King 1-4 Scott Donaldson
195 Soheil Vahedi 0-4 Tian Pengfei
196 Amine Amiri 0-4 Martin Gould
197 Zhou Yuelong 2-4 Mark Williams

Last 32

6.30pm
214 Stuart Bingham 0-4 Ben Woollaston
215 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-0 Harvey Chandler
216 Fergal O’Brien 4-2 Chen Zifan
217 Luca Brecel 0-4 Kyren Wilson
218 Mark Selby 1-4 Lyu Haotian
219 Oliver Lines 1-4 David Grace
220 Scott Donaldson 2-4 Tian Pengfei
221 Martin Gould 1-4 Mark Williams

Saturday March 14

First Round

8.30am
150 Neil Robertson 0-w/o Rory McLeod
151 Louis Heathcote 4-1 John Astley
152 Peter Lines 2-4 Andrew Higginson
153 Simon Lichtenberg 0-4 Elliot Slessor
154 Joe Perry 4-0 Gareth Lopez
155 Lei Peifan 4-1 Peter Devlin
156 Jimmy Robertson 4-0 Ricky Walden
157 Craig Steadman 4-2 Michael White
158 Michael Georgiou 1-4 Tom Ford
161 Jack Lisowski 4-2 Jordan Brown

10am
159 Ian Burns 3-4 Alfie Burden
160 Kurt Maflin 0-w/o Hossein Vafaei
162 Xiao Guodong 4-0 Robert Milkins
163 Mike Dunn 0-w/o Yuan SiJun
164 Ryan Day 4-1 Luo Honghao

10.30am
165 John Higgins 0-w/o Lu Ning
166 Mark Allen 0-w/o Michael Holt
167 Dominic Dale 1-4 Jackson Page
168 Billy Joe Castle 1-4 Sam Craigie
169 Andy Hicks 2-4 Ashley Hugill

11.30am
171 Liang Wenbo 4-3 James Cahill
172 Andy Lee 1-4 Zhao Xintong
173 Jamie Clarke 4-1 Chen Feilong
174 Mark Joyce 4-2 Adam Stefanow

12pm
170 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Sybren Sokolowski
175 Hammad Miah 3-4 Xu Si
176 Li Hang 4-1 Alex Borg
177 Ali Carter 0-w/o Jamie O’Neill
181 Judd Trump 4-0 Lee Prickman

1pm
178 Daniel Wells w/o Graeme Dott
179 Martin O’Donnell 4-1 Eden Sharav
180 Igor Figueiredo 4-1 Matthew Selt

Second Round

2.30pm
198 Rory McLeod 4-2 Louis Heathcote
199 Andrew Higginson 3-4 Elliot Slessor
200 Joe Perry 4-1 Lei Peifan
201 Jimmy Robertson 4-2 Craig Steadman
202 Tom Ford 4-2 Alfie Burden
203 Hossein Vafaei 0-4 Jack Lisowski
204 Xiao Guodong 4-1 Yuan SiJun
205 Ryan Day 3-4 Lu Ning

4pm
206 Michael Holt 4-0 Jackson Page
207 Sam Craigie 0-4 Ashley Hugill
208 Barry Hawkins 3-4 Liang Wenbo
209 Zhao Xintong 4-0 Jamie Clarke
210 Mark Joyce 4-3 Xi Si
211 Li Hang 4-1 Jamie O’Neill
212 Daniel Wells 3-4 Martin O’Donnell
213 Igor Figueiredo 2-4 Judd Trump

Last 32

6.30pm
222 Rory McLeod 4-1 Elliot Slessor
223 Joe Perry 3-4 Jimmy Robertson
224 Tom Ford 4-2 Jack Lisowski
225 Xiao Guodong 4-1 Lu Ning
226 Michael Holt 1-4 Ashley Hugill
227 Liang Wenbo 4-1 Zhao Xintong
228 Mark Joyce 3-4 Li Hang
229 Martin O’Donnell 1-4 Judd Trump

Sunday March 15

Last 16

9am
230 Ben Woollaston 2-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
231 Fergal O’Brien 3-4 Kyren Wilson
232 Lyu Haotian 1-4 David Grace
233 Tian Pengfei 3-4 Mark Williams
234 Rory McLeod 1-4 Jimmy Robertson
235 Tom Ford 2-4 Xiao Guodong
236 Ashley Hugill 2-4 Liang Wenbo
237 Li Hang 1-4 Judd Trump

Quarter-Finals

12pm
238 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 0-4 Kyren Wilson
239 David Grace 1-4 Mark Williams
240 Jimmy Robertson 3-4 Xiao Guodong
241 Liang Wenbo 1-4 Judd Trump

Semi-Finals

3pm
Kyren Wilson 4-0 Mark Williams
Xiao Guodong 3-4 Judd Trump

Final

7pm
Judd Trump 4-3 Kyren Wilson

Prize Fund
Winner: £50,000
Runner-up: £20,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,000
Quarter-Final losers: £5,000
Last 16 losers: £4,000
Last 32 losers: £3,000
Last 64 losers: £2,000
Highest break: £5,000
Total: £251,000