World Championship Qualifiers - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

PRIVACY POLICY | Live Snooker

At livesnooker.com (hereafter referred to as ‘we’ and ‘us’) we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, our Cookies Policy and/or our Terms and Conditions, please do not use or submit information to us via our website.

Livesnooker.com is not a bookmaker or gaming company but an affiliate to the sites we choose to promote. We are located in the UK and all our partner sites are UK licensed or licensed in a location where gambling is permitted.

HOW THIS POLICY WORKS

The purpose of this policy is to explain when, why and how we process information which may relate to you (‘personal data‘). It also provides important information on your statutory rights. This policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us or to override any rights that you may have under data protection laws.
We have labelled sections of the Policy to make it easy for you to navigate to the information most relevant to you.

CONTENTS

  1. Website administration
  2. Information we collect
  3. Information we get from your device
    – Google Signals and Cross-Device Tracking
  4. Publicly available information
  5. Providing our products and services
  6. How long do we keep your information?
  7. Security of personal data
  8. Accessing your personal data
  9. Your right to erasure
  10. Links to other websites
  11. Conflict resolution
  12. How we use cookies

WEBSITE ADMINISTRATION

Business Name: Moneta Communications Ltd
Address: Windmill Green, 24 Mount Street, Manchester
Post Code: M2 3NX
Country: England
Website URL: https://www.livesnooker.com
Website email: [email protected]

For the purpose of the data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act 1998) the data controller is Moneta Communications Limited, part of the One Twenty Group.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information about you when using this website. The information is collected when you use our website and interact with our products and services. We never sell or give away this information.

INFORMATION WE GET FROM YOUR DEVICE

We collect information from your device when using our site. Examples of information we collect, but are not limited to, are IP address, device model, version, operating system, software version, preferred language and location data.

We also collect server logs information such as date and time of site use, app features or pages you view, site/app crashes and third-party sites or services used directly before visiting our site.

GOOGLE SIGNALS AND CROSS-DEVICE TRACKING

Our Site uses Google Signals, a feature in Google Analytics, to enable cross-device tracking. Google Signals allows Google Analytics to collect data about users across different devices. This enables us to better understand how users interact with our Site on various devices.

We use the information we collect, including data collected through Google Signals, to analyse trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use this information for marketing and advertising purposes.

You can choose to disable cross-device tracking through your Google Account settings. You may opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting the following link: Google Analytics Opt-Out.

PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INFORMATION

Whenever we are required to assist with or settle any concerns, disputes or situations where extensive research has to be undertaken, we may look at publicly available information about you such as social media accounts. Although this information is public, we remain mindful of your privacy and use it only as and where necessary for carrying out these checks.

PROVIDING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

There are certain things we have to do in order to be able to provide our products and services to you. We use information we get from your device to help us to make decisions on how to improve our products and service to you, as well as ensuring you have the latest versions of our site.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary for functions on our website. We will review our databases on a periodic basis and shall delete data which we reasonably believe to be outdated, inaccurate, or no longer necessary. We reserve the right to contact users in respect of this process.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information from us. To do this, you must contact us directly and we will need to perform data validity checks to clarify valid proof of identity. Please allow time for this process to be completed, however we aim for completion in the shortest time possible.

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This can be sometimes referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’. To do this, you must contact us directly and we will need to perform data validity checks to clarify valid proof of identity. Please allow time for this process to be completed, however we aim for completion in the shortest time possible.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

CONFLICT RESOLUTION

We will endeavour to resolve disputes within 72 hours. If problems arise, users may contact us via our [email protected] email address.

THIS SITE USES COOKIES

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

For further information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy which you can read here.

VERSION 1.0 | OCTOBER 2023