Championship League - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

British Open Qualifiers 2023 | Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Jamie Shaw in British Open

Left arrow

British Open Qualifiers 2023 live stream | How to watch live online

Right arrow

Joe Perry promises “more attacking” snooker after “stagnated” recent seasons

The qualifiers take place in Barnsley (Photo credit: Steven Paston/PA/Alamy Stock)

The 2023 British Open Qualifiers take place in Leicester, and you can follow the latest results and schedule of play here.

This season’s British Open will take place from September 25 to October 1 at the the Centaur in Cheltenham, with 64 players competing for £478,000 in prize money.

All main tour professionals will therefore be required to win one qualifying match in order to seal a place in the main draw.

The qualifying stage runs from August 14-19 at the Morningside Arena in Leicester, with matches contested over the best of seven frames.

Matches involving defending champion Ryan Day, reigning World Champion Luca Brecel and former World Champions Ronnie O’Sullivan, Mark Selby, Neil Robertson, Judd Trump and Shaun Murphy will be held over to the main venue in Cheltenham.

The likes of Stuart Bingham, Stephen Hendry, Stephen Maguire and Jimmy White will head to Leicester to contest their qualifying match.

WATCH THE BRITISH OPEN QUALIFIERS STREAMED LIVE HERE

18+ | T&Cs Apply | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

British Open Qualifiers 2023 Schedule

Monday August 14

10am
Lukas Kleckers 1-4 Si Jiahui
Ma Hailong 4-2 Ian Burns

1pm
Stephen Hendry 2-4 Muhammad Asif
Manasawin Phetmalaikul 1-4 Ishpreet Singh Chadha

4pm
James Cahill 1-4 Tom Ford
Louis Heathcote 2-4 Ben Mertens

7pm
Alfie Burden 2-4 Ken Doherty
Fergal O’Brien 4-1 Andres Petrov

Tuesday August 15

10am
Hammad Miah 4-3 Zhou Yuelong
Robbie Williams 4-0 Pang Junxu

1pm
Oliver Brown 4-3 Himanshu Jain
Xu Si 4-0 Ricky Walden

4pm
Dominic Dale 4-1 Mark Joyce
Liam Pullen 0-4 Oliver Lines

7pm
Jenson Kendrick 1-4 David Grace
Adam Duffy 1-4 Scott Donaldson

Wednesday August 16

10am
Graeme Dott 4-3 Zhang Anda
Baipat Siripaporn 1-4 Liu Hongyu

1pm
Rory McLeod 1-4 Tian Pengfei
Dylan Emery 1-4 Yuan Sijun

4pm
Andrew Higginson 1-4 Andy Hicks
Chris Wakelin 4-3 Andrew Pagett

7pm
Rod Lawler 4-2 Sam Craigie
Anthony Hamilton 4-1 Aaron Hill

Thursday August 17

10am
Mohamed Ibrahim 4-3 Mink Nutcharut
Liam Graham 4-3 Cao Yupeng

1pm
Elliot Slessor 2-4 He Guoqiang
Andy Lee 1-4 Hossein Vafaei

4pm
David Gilbert 4-1 Ryan Thomerson
Jackson Page 2-4 Ashley Carty

7pm
Stuart Carrington 3-4 Ross Muir
Ashley Hugill 4-2 Jak Jones

Friday August 18

10am
David Lilley 1-4 Lyu Haotian
Thor Chuan Leong 4-1 Alexander Ursenbacher

1pm
Wu Yize 4-2 Martin Gould
Noppon Saengkham 4-1 Xing Zihao

4pm
Victor Sarkis 0-4 Matthew Stevens
Jordan Brown 3-4 Daniel Wells

7pm
Joe Perry 2-4 Sanderson Lam
Michael White 2-4 Zak Surety

Saturday August 19

10am
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-0 Reanne Evans
Mark Davis 3-4 Fan Zhengyi

1pm
Xiao Guodong 4-2 Marco Fu
Jamie Jones 4-0 Mostafa Dorgham

4pm
Stuart Bingham v John Astley
Matthew Selt v Liam Highfield

7pm
Julien Leclercq v Dean Young
Stephen Maguire v Jimmy White