Scottish Open - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

British Open Snooker 2021 Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Jamie Shaw in British Open

Left arrow

Mark Allen drawn to face Reanne Evans in the British Open

Right arrow

British Open Snooker live stream | How to watch live online

Selby admits enjoyment is his main priority at the Crucible this year (Photo by WST)

British Open Snooker returns to the calendar in 2021, and you can follow the latest results and match schedules here.

First held in 1985, the British Open was one of the flagship events of the season and has been won by a host of the sport’s all-time greats.

It will return as a ranking event in Leicester from August 16-22, 17 years after it was last held, with John Higgins defeating Stephen Maguire in the final.

The tournament will feature 128 players competing over a short format at the Morningside Arena for a total prize fund of £470,000.

The field is headed by reigning World Champion Mark Selby as he aims for glory in his hometown, while world number one Judd Trump also looks to open his account for the new campaign.

World finalist Shaun Murphy and fellow ranking event winners Kyren Wilson, Mark Allen, John Higgins, Mark Williams and Stuart Bingham are also in action.

All matches up to and including the Last 16 will be contested over the best of five frames, with Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals best of seven and the final best of 11. Fixtures will be determined by random draw at the end of each round.

WATCH BRITISH OPEN SNOOKER STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

British Open Snooker 2021 Schedule

Monday August 16

Round One

9am
2 Robbie Williams 3-1 Sunny Akani
13 Steven Hallworth 2-3 Joe O’Connor
20 Xu Si 3-2 Fan Zhengyi
22 Zhang Anda 1-3 John Astley

10am
23 Liang Wenbo 3-1 Simon Lichtenberg
50 Andrew Higginson 2-3 Jordan Brown
58 Dylan Emery 3-2 Gao Yang
64 Jak Jones 3-2 Lyu Haotian

1pm
36 John Higgins 3-1 Alexander Ursenbacher – *Higgins makes a maximum break*
39 Yuan SiJun 2-3 Louis Heathcote
44 Ben Woollaston 2-3 Hammad Miah
59 Chen Zifan 3-0 Farakh Ajaib

2pm
17 Zak Surety 0-3 Ken Doherty
21 Gerard Greene 2-3 Martin O’Donnell
33 Mark Williams 3-0 Tian Pengfei

3.15pm
53 Aaron Hill 0-3 Jimmy White

7pm
8 Matthew Selt 3-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
41 Mitchell Mann 2-3 Judd Trump
49 Ashley Carty 0-3 Bai Langning
60 David Lilley 3-1 Craig Steadman

8pm
6 Ian Burns 3-1 Michael White
12 Stuart Carrington 0-3 Liam Highfield
47 Mark Allen 3-2 Reanne Evans

9.15pm
18 Zhou Yuelong 3-2 Tom Ford

Tuesday August 17

Round One

9am
7 Lu Ning 3-1 Igor Figueiredo
9 Lee Walker 3-1 Sanderson Lam
14 Dominic Dale 3-0 Xiao Guodong
24 Wu Yize 3-0 Fraser Patrick

10am
3 Anthony McGill 1-3 Zhao Jianbo
5 David Grace 3-2 Mark Lloyd
26 Andy Hicks 3-1 Chang Bingyu
40 Zhang Jiankang 3-1 Peter Lines

1pm
4 Ashley Hugill 3-2 Kyren Wilson
11 Elliot Slessor 3-1 Peter Devlin
28 Jimmy Robertson 3-0 Mark Joyce
35 Joe Perry 2-3 Ben Hancorn

2pm
1 Iulian Boiko 2-3 Anthony Hamilton
29 Dean Young 0-3 Scott Donaldson
56 Stephen Maguire 3-0 Jackson Page

3.15pm
63 Jack Lisowski 2-3 Barry Pinches

7pm
19 James Cahill 2-3 Ricky Walden
27 Michael Holt 2-3 Mark Davis
42 Michael Judge 1-3 Andrew Pagett
45 Mark Selby 3-2 Shaun Murphy

8pm
30 Jamie Jones 1-3 Hossein Vafaei
43 Ross Muir 3-2 Ryan Day
61 Chris Wakelin 2-3 Stephen Hendry

9.15pm
54 David Gilbert 3-0 Matthew Stevens

Wednesday August 18

Round One

9am
32 Zhao Xintong 2-3 Cao Yupeng
38 Michael Georgiou 3-0 Soheil Vahedi
51 Rory McLeod w/o Kurt Maflin
55 Si Jiahui 0-3 Oliver Lines

10am
15 Li Hang 3-0 Sam Craigie
31 Duane Jones 3-1 Nigel Bond
37 Jamie Clarke 0-3 Pang Junxu
62 Ali Carter 3-2 Lei Peifan

1pm
10 Barry Hawkins 2-3 Luca Brecel
16 Lukas Kleckers 3-2 Yan Bingtao
34 Jamie Wilson 1-3 Mark King
48 Sean Maddocks 0-3 Noppon Saengkham

2pm
25 Fergal O’Brien 0-3 Gary Wilson
46 Stuart Bingham 3-1 Robert Milkins
52 Alfie Burden 1-3 Allan Taylor

3.15pm
57 Graeme Dott 1-3 Martin Gould

Round Two

7pm
78 Martin O’Donnell 2-3 Stephen Maguire
80 Mark Williams 3-2 Dominic Dale
86 Liam Highfield 3-2 Chen Zifan
89 Ben Hancorn 3-2 Scott Donaldson

8pm
68 Mark Allen 2-3 Hossein Vafaei
92 Ashley Hugill 2-3 Anthony Hamilton
93 Zhou Yuelong 3-0 Andy Hicks
95 David Lilley 0-3 Jordan Brown

Thursday August 19

Round Two

9am
66 Xu Si 3-0 Barry Pinches
69 Ian Burns 0-3 Duane Jones
71 Noppon Saengkham 2-3 Jimmy Robertson
90 Liang Wenbo 1-3 Hammad Miah

10am
65 Ricky Walden 3-1 Robbie Williams
77 Rory McLeod 0-3 Ross Muir
87 Mark Davis 1-3 Jak Jones
96 Luca Brecel 3-1 Zhao Jianbo

1pm
75 John Higgins 3-2 Cao Yupeng
81 David Gilbert 3-1 John Astley
85 Matthew Selt 3-0 Michael Georgiou
94 Elliot Slessor 3-1 Wu Yize

2pm
82 Gary Wilson 3-0 Stephen Hendry
83 Lee Walker 3-2 Mark King
84 Allan Taylor 3-0 Jimmy White
91 Oliver Lines 3-0 David Grace

7pm
72 Mark Selby 0-3 Ali Carter
74 Martin Gould 1-3 Lu Ning
76 Lukas Kleckers 3-2 Louis Heathcote
79 Li Hang 0-3 Zhang Jiankang

8pm
70 Judd Trump 3-1 Stuart Bingham
73 Pang Junxu 3-1 Bai Langning
88 Dylan Emery 2-3 Andrew Pagett

9.15pm
67 Joe O’Connor 3-1 Ken Doherty

Friday August 20

Last 32

9am
97 Liam Highfield 0-3 Mark Williams
99 Allan Taylor 1-3 Ross Muir
102 Jak Jones 2-3 Hossein Vafaei
107 Matthew Selt 1-3 Zhou Yuelong

10am
100 Joe O’Connor 3-2 Anthony Hamilton
103 Xu Si 0-3 Gary Wilson
106 Duane Jones 2-3 Jimmy Robertson
112 Andrew Pagett 0-3 David Gilbert

1pm
101 Ali Carter 3-1 Oliver Lines
105 Ben Hancorn 1-3 Lu Ning
108 Lukas Kleckers 3-0 Lee Walker
109 Ricky Walden 3-1 John Higgins

2pm
98 Judd Trump 2-3 Elliot Slessor
104 Zhang Jiankang 3-1 Pang Junxu
110 Hammad Miah 3-1 Luca Brecel
111 Stephen Maguire 3-0 Jordan Brown

Last 16

7pm
113 Jimmy Robertson 3-0 Stephen Maguire
115 Ali Carter 1-3 Elliot Slessor – *Carter makes a 147 break*
116 Ricky Walden 3-1 Ross Muir
119 Joe O’Connor 2-3 Zhou Yuelong

8pm
114 David Gilbert 3-0 Hammad Miah
117 Lu Ning 3-0 Lukas Kleckers
118 Zhang Jiankang 2-3 Mark Williams
120 Hossein Vafaei 2-3 Gary Wilson

Saturday August 21

Quarter-Finals

1pm
122 Zhou Yuelong 3-4 Elliot Slessor
124 David Gilbert 3-4 Gary Wilson

2pm
121 Lu Ning 2-4 Jimmy Robertson
123 Mark Williams 4-3 Ricky Walden

Semi-Finals

7pm
Gary Wilson 4-3 Elliot Slessor

8pm
Jimmy Robertson 1-4 Mark Williams

Sunday August 22

Final

7pm
Gary Wilson 4-6 Mark Williams

Prize Fund
Winner: £100,000
Runner-up: £45,000
Semi-Final losers: £20,000
Quarter-Final losers: £12,000
Last 16 losers: £7,000
Last 32 losers: £5,000
Second Round losers: £3,000
First Round losers: £0
Highest break: £5,000
Total: £470,000

Top Snooker Offers

  • Watch the Scottish Open streamed live
  • Bet £10 & Get £50 in Free Bets when you register (18+)
  • Get £30 in Free Bets when you register and place ANY bet
  • Live streaming of all UK Championship matches