English Open Qualifiers - Live Stream

18+ | Be Gamble Aware

Championship League Snooker 2021 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Left arrow

Gary Wilson admits he is “totally gone” following Championship League foul against John Higgins

Right arrow

Championship League Snooker 2021 live stream: How to watch live online

Ronnie O’Sullivan prepares to make his entrance (Photo by Nigel French/PA Images)

Championship League Snooker returns in 2021 and you can follow the latest results, fixtures and tables here.

The latest staging of the Championship League features 128 players competing at the Morningside Arena in Leicester, with players earning prize money for every frame won.

The tournament has been upgraded to a ranking event and will see players initially competing in 32 groups of four players.

The top player from each group qualifies for the group winners’ stage, consisting of eight groups of four players. The eight winners from the group winners’ stage qualify for the two final groups before the final takes place later on the same day.

The overall winner takes the Championship League title and a place in the 2021 Champion of Champions.

Kyren Wilson is the reigning and back-to-back champion after he retained the title by defeating Mark Williams 3-2 in the final in April.

Wilson is among a high quality field which also includes world number one Trump, six-time World Champion Ronnie O’Sullivan, John Higgins, Shaun Murphy and Stuart Bingham.

The tournament commences on July 18 and finishes on August 13. All Championship League Snooker matches are to be contested over the best of four frames.

Matches from both tables are available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile devices in the UK and various other regions worldwide.

WATCH CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE SNOOKER STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Championship league Snooker 2021 Schedule

Sunday July 18

Group 7 & Group 8

12pm
Mark Williams 3-0 Hammad Miah (Group 8)
Nigel Bond 2-2 Allan Taylor (Group 7)

1pm
Jak Jones 3-1 Peter Lines (Group 8)
Ricky Walden 3-1 Oliver Brown (Group 7)

2pm
Jak Jones 2-2 Hammad Miah (Group 8)
Ricky Walden 3-0 Allan Taylor (Group 7)

5pm
Mark Williams 0-3 Peter Lines (Group 8)
Nigel Bond 2-2 Oliver Brown (Group 7)

6pm
Peter Lines 3-1 Hammad Miah (Group 8)
Ricky Walden 3-0 Nigel Bond (Group 7)

7pm
Mark Williams 3-1 Jak Jones (Group 8)
Allan Taylor 3-1 Oliver Brown (Group 7)

Monday July 19

Group 19 & Group 23

12pm
Ali Carter 3-1 Michael Georgiou (Group 19)
Alexander Ursenbacher 3-0 Aaron Hill (Group 23)

1pm
Dominic Dale 2-2 Sydney Wilson (Group 19)
Scott Donaldson 1-3 Leo Fernandez (Group 23)

2pm
Dominic Dale 2-2 Michael Georgiou (Group 19)
Scott Donaldson 1-3 Aaron Hill (Group 23)

5pm
Ali Carter 3-0 Sydney Wilson (Group 19)
Alexander Ursenbacher 3-0 Leo Fernandez (Group 23)

6pm
Sydney Wilson 1-3 Michael Georgiou (Group 19)
Scott Donaldson 0-3 Alexander Ursenbacher (Group 23)

7pm
Ali Carter 2-2 Dominic Dale (Group 19)
Aaron Hill 0-3 Leo Fernandez (Group 23)

Tuesday July 20

Group 32 & Group 6

12pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 3-1 Ian Burns (Group 32)
Andrew Higginson 2-2 Fergal O’Brien (Group 6)

1pm
Mark Joyce 3-1 Saqib Nasir (Group 32)
Michael Holt 2-2 Mark Lloyd (Group 6)

2pm
Mark Joyce 2-2 Ian Burns (Group 32)
Michael Holt 2-2 Fergal O’Brien (Group 6)

5pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 3-0 Saqib Nasir (Group 32)
Andrew Higginson 3-0 Mark Lloyd (Group 6)

6pm
Saqib Nasir 0-3 Ian Burns (Group 32)
Michael Holt 3-0 Andrew Higginson (Group 6)

7pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 2-2 Mark Joyce (Group 32)
Fergal O’Brien 3-0 Mark Lloyd (Group 6)

Wednesday July 21

Group 28 & Group 2

12pm
Barry Hawkins 3-0 Kuldesh Johal (Group 28)
Stuart Carrington 3-0 Duane Jones (Group 2)

1pm
Ben Woollaston 2-2 Zak Surety (Group 28)
Jordan Brown 3-0 Michael Judge (Group 2)

2pm
Ben Woollaston 3-0 Kuldesh Johal (Group 28)
Jordan Brown 2-2 Duane Jones (Group 2)

5pm
Barry Hawkins 3-0 Zak Surety (Group 28)
Stuart Carrington 3-1 Michael Judge (Group 2)

6pm
Zak Surety 2-2 Kuldesh Johal (Group 28)
Jordan Brown 2-2 Stuart Carrington (Group 2)

7pm
Barry Hawkins 2-2 Ben Woollaston (Group 28)
Duane Jones 2-2 Michael Judge (Group 2)

Thursday July 22

Group 3 & Group 10

12pm
Tom Ford 2-2 Simon Blackwell (Group 3)
David Grace 3-0 Farakh Ajaib (Group 10)

1pm
Simon Lichtenberg 2-2 Reanne Evans (Group 3)
Ben Fortey 0-3 Bai Langning (Group 10)

2pm
Simon Lichtenberg 3-0 Simon Blackwell (Group 3)
Ben Fortey 2-2 Farakh Ajaib (Group 10)

5pm
Tom Ford 2-2 Reanne Evans (Group 3)
David Grace 0-3 Bai Langning (Group 10)

6pm
Reanne Evans 1-3 Simon Blackwell (Group 3)
Ben Fortey 1-3 David Grace (Group 10)

7pm
Tom Ford 3-1 Simon Lichtenberg (Group 3)
Farakh Ajaib 2-2 Bai Langning (Group 10)

Friday July 23

Group 12 & Group 31

12pm
Anthony McGill 1-3 Billy Joe Castle (Group 12)
Pang Junxu 2-2 Chang Bingyu (Group 31)

1pm
Mark Davis 2-2 Yuan SiJun (Group 12)
Luca Brecel 3-1 Dean Young (Group 31)

2pm
Mark Davis 3-0 Billy Joe Castle (Group 12)
Luca Brecel 1-3 Chang Bingyu (Group 31)

5pm
Anthony McGill 0-3 Yuan SiJun (Group 12)
Pang Junxu 2-2 Dean Young (Group 31)

6pm
Yuan SiJun 3-1 Billy Joe Castle (Group 12)
Luca Brecel 0-3 Pang Junxu (Group 31)

7pm
Anthony McGill 0-3 Mark Davis (Group 12)
Chang Bingyu 3-0 Dean Young (Group 31)

Monday July 26

Group 13 & Group 14

12pm
Oliver Lines 2-2 Peter Devlin (Group 13)
Martin Gould 2-2 Ryan Davies (Group 14)

1pm
Joshua Thomond 3-0 Luke Pinches (Group 13)
Ken Doherty 3-1 Rory McLeod (Group 14)

2pm
Joshua Thomond 0-3 Peter Devlin (Group 13)
Ken Doherty 3-0 Ryan Davies (Group 14)

5pm
Oliver Lines 3-0 Luke Pinches (Group 13)
Martin Gould 2-2 Rory McLeod (Group 14)

6pm
Joshua Thomond 0-3 Oliver Lines (Group 13)
Rory McLeod 3-1 Ryan Davies (Group 14)

7pm
Peter Devlin 3-0 Luke Pinches (Group 13)
Martin Gould 2-2 Ken Doherty (Group 14)

Tuesday July 27

Group 13 & Group 14

12pm
John Higgins 3-0 Soheil Vahedi (Group 9)
Steven Hallworth 0-3 Cao Yupeng (Group 26)

1pm
Noppon Saengkham 3-1 Igor Figueiredo (Group 9)
Gary Wilson 2-2 James Cahill (Group 26)

2pm
Noppon Saengkham 3-1 Soheil Vahedi (Group 9)
Gary Wilson 0-3 Cao Yupeng (Group 26)

5pm
John Higgins 3-0 Igor Figueiredo (Group 9)
Steven Hallworth 3-1 James Cahill (Group 26)

6pm
Igor Figueiredo 2-2 Soheil Vahedi (Group 9)
Gary Wilson 2-2 Steven Hallworth (Group 26)

7pm
John Higgins 1-3 Noppon Saengkham (Group 9)
Cao Yupeng 3-1 James Cahill (Group 26)

Wednesday July 28

Group 18 & Group 29

12pm
Jianbo Zhao 2-2 Gerard Greene (Group 18)
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3-1 Zhang Jiankang (Group 29)

1pm
Robert Milkins 1-3 Haydon Pinhey (Group 18)
Martin O’Donnell 0-3 Craig Steadman (Group 29)

2pm
Robert Milkins 0-3 Gerard Greene (Group 18)
Martin O’Donnell 1-3 Zhang Jiankang (Group 29)

5pm
Jianbo Zhao 3-0 Haydon Pinhey (Group 18)
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-2 Craig Steadman (Group 29)

6pm
Robert Milkins 2-2 Jianbo Zhao (Group 18)
Craig Steadman 2-2 Zhang Jiankang (Group 29)

7pm
Gerard Greene 3-1 Haydon Pinhey (Group 18)
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-2 Martin O’Donnell (Group 29)

Thursday July 29

Group 16 & Group 20

12pm
Kyren Wilson 3-1 Dylan Emery (Group 16)
Robbie Williams 3-0 Iulian Boiko (Group 20)

1pm
Sam Craigie 3-0 Ben Hancorn (Group 16)
Graeme Dott 3-1 Si Jiahui (Group 20)

2pm
Sam Craigie 3-0 Dylan Emery (Group 16)
Graeme Dott 3-1 Iulian Boiko (Group 20)

5pm
Kyren Wilson 3-1 Ben Hancorn (Group 16)
Robbie Williams 0-3 Si Jiahui (Group 20)

6pm
Ben Hancorn 2-2 Dylan Emery (Group 16)
Graeme Dott 2-2 Robbie Williams (Group 20)

7pm
Kyren Wilson 3-0 Sam Craigie (Group 16)
Iulian Boiko 2-2 Si Jiahui (Group 20)

Friday July 30

Group 21 & Group 22

12pm
Stuart Bingham 2-2 Michael White (Group 21)
Hossein Vafaei 1-3 Jackson Page (Group 22)

1pm
Elliot Slessor 0-3 Yang Gao (Group 21)
Ryan Day 3-1 Barry Pinches (Group 22)

2pm
Elliot Slessor 1-3 Michael White (Group 21)
Ryan Day 3-0 Jackson Page (Group 22)

5pm
Stuart Bingham 3-0 Yang Gao (Group 21)
Hossein Vafaei 2-2 Barry Pinches (Group 22)

6pm
Yang Gao 1-3 Michael White (Group 21)
Ryan Day 2-2 Hossein Vafaei (Group 22)

7pm
Stuart Bingham 3-1 Elliot Slessor (Group 21)
Jackson Page 2-2 Barry Pinches (Group 22)

Monday August 2

12pm
Joe Perry 3-0 Jimmy White (Group 4)
Sunny Akani 2-2 Ashley Hugill (Group 24)

1pm
Jimmy Robertson 3-0 Sean Maddocks (Group 4)
Stephen Maguire 2-2 John J Astley (Group 24)

2pm
Jimmy Robertson 2-2 Jimmy White (Group 4)
Stephen Maguire 1-3 Ashley Hugill (Group 24)

5pm
Joe Perry 3-0 Sean Maddocks (Group 4)
Sunny Akani 2-2 John J Astley (Group 24)

6pm
Sean Maddocks 0-3 Jimmy White (Group 4)
Stephen Maguire 0-3 Sunny Akani (Group 24)

7pm
Joe Perry 1-3 Jimmy Robertson (Group 4)
Ashley Hugill 3-0 John J Astley (Group 24)

NAME P W L FW FL P
Ashley Hugill 3 2 0 8 3 7
Sunny Akani 3 1 0 7 4 5
John Astley 3 0 1 4 7 2
Stephen Maguire 3 0 2 3 8 1
NAME P W L FW FL P
Jimmy Robertson 3 2 0 8 3 7
Joe Perry 3 2 1 7 3 6
Jimmy White 3 1 1 5 5 4
Sean Maddocks 3 0 3 0 9 0

Tuesday August 3

12pm
Yan Bingtao 3-0 Robbie McGuigan (Group 25)
Ashley Carty 3-1 Lukas Kleckers (Group 27)

1pm
Jamie Clarke 2-2 Louis Heathcote (Group 25)
Matthew Selt 2-2 Fraser Patrick (Group 27)

2pm
Jamie Clarke 3-0 Robbie McGuigan (Group 25)
Matthew Selt 3-2 Lukas Kleckers (Group 27)

5pm
Yan Bingtao 3-1 Louis Heathcote (Group 25)
Ashley Carty 2-2 Fraser Patrick (Group 27)

6pm
Louis Heathcote 3-0 Robbie McGuigan (Group 25)
Matthew Selt 3-1 Ashley Carty (Group 27)

7pm
Yan Bingtao 3-1 Jamie Clarke (Group 25)
Lukas Kleckers 3-1 Fraser Patrick (Group 27)

NAME P W L FW FL P
Matthew Selt 3 1 0 7 5 5
Ashley Carty 3 1 1 6 6 4
Lukas Kleckers 3 1 1 6 6 4
Fraser Patrick 3 0 1 5 7 2
NAME P W L FW FL P
Yan Bingtao 3 3 0 9 2 9
Louis Heathcote 3 1 1 6 5 4
Jamie Clarke 3 1 1 6 5 4
Robbie McGuigan 3 0 3 0 9 0

Wednesday August 4

12pm
Shaun Murphy 3-0 Michael Collumb (Group 17)
Mark King v Andrew Pagett (Group 15)

1pm
Jamie Jones 3-1 Chen Zifan (Group 17)
Matthew Stevens 3-1 Ross Muir (Group 15)

2pm
Jamie Jones 2-2 Michael Collumb (Group 17)
Matthew Stevens 1-3 Andrew Pagett (Group 15)

5pm
Shaun Murphy 3-1 Chen Zifan (Group 17)
Mark King 2-2 Ross Muir (Group 15)

6pm
Chen Zifan 2-2 Michael Collumb (Group 17)
Matthew Stevens 3-1 Mark King (Group 15)

7pm
Shaun Murphy 2-2 Jamie Jones (Group 17)
Andrew Pagett 1-3 Ross Muir (Group 15)

NAME P W L FW FL P
Shaun Murphy 3 2 0 8 3 7
Jamie Jones 3 1 0 7 5 5
Michael Collumb 3 0 1 4 7 2
Chen Zifan 3 0 2 4 8 1
NAME P W L FW FL P
Matthew Stevens 3 2 1 7 5 6
Mark King 3 1 1 6 6 4
Ross Muir 3 1 1 6 6 4
Andrew Pagett 3 1 2 5 7 3

Thursday August 5

12pm
David Gilbert 3-1 Sanderson Lam (Group 30)
Joe O’Connor 2-2 Andy Hicks (Group 11)

1pm
Liam Highfield 3-0 Jamie Wilson (Group 30)
Zhao Xintong 2-2 David Lilley (Group 11)

2pm
Liam Highfield 3-1 Sanderson Lam (Group 30)
Zhao Xintong 3-1 Andy Hicks (Group 11)

5pm
David Gilbert 3-0 Jamie Wilson (Group 30)
Joe O’Connor 0-3 David Lilley (Group 11)

6pm
Jamie Wilson 2-2 Sanderson Lam (Group 30)
Zhao Xintong 1-3 Joe O’Connor (Group 11)

7pm
David Gilbert 3-0 Liam Highfield (Group 30)
Andy Hicks 1-3 David Lilley (Group 11)

NAME P W L FW FL P
David Lilley 3 2 0 8 3 7
Zhao Xintong 3 1 1 6 6 4
Joe O’Connor 3 1 1 5 6 4
Andy Hicks 3 0 2 4 8 1
NAME P W L FW FL P
David Gilbert 3 3 0 9 1 9
Liam Highfield 3 2 1 6 4 6
Sanderson Lam 3 0 2 4 8 1
Jamie Wilson 3 0 2 2 8 1

Friday August 6

12pm
Judd Trump 3-1 Rod Lawler (Group One)
Chris Wakelin 0-3 Mitchell Mann (Group Five)

1pm
Anthony Hamilton 3-1 Lee Walker (Group One)
Mark Allen 3-0 Daniel Womersley (Group Five)

2pm
Anthony Hamilton 2-2 Rod Lawler (Group One)
Mark Allen 2-2 Mitchell Mann (Group Five)

5pm
Judd Trump 3-1 Lee Walker (Group One)
Chris Wakelin 2-2 Daniel Womersley (Group Five)

6pm
Lee Walker 3-1 Rod Lawler (Group One)
Mark Allen 3-0 Chris Wakelin (Group Five)

7pm
Judd Trump 3-1 Anthony Hamilton (Group One)
Mitchell Mann 2-2 Daniel Womersley (Group Five)

NAME P W L FW FL P
Judd Trump 3 3 0 9 3 9
Anthony Hamilton 3 1 1 6 6 4
Lee Walker 3 1 2 5 7 3
Rod Lawler 3 0 2 4 8 1
NAME P W L FW FL P
Mark Allen 3 2 0 8 2 7
Mitchell Mann 3 1 0 7 4 5
Daniel Womersley 3 0 1 4 7 2
Chris Wakelin 3 0 2 2 8 1

Stage Two

Monday August 9

12pm
Mark Joyce 1-3 Craig Steadman (Group H)
Barry Hawkins 2-2 Matthew Selt (Group G)

1pm
David Gilbert 3-0 Chang Bingyu (Group H)
Yan Bingtao 2-2 Cao Yupeng (Group G)

2pm
David Gilbert 3-0 Craig Steadman (Group H)
Yan Bingtao 2-2 Matthew Selt (Group G)

5pm
Mark Joyce 2-2 Chang Bingyu (Group H)
Barry Hawkins 1-3 Cao Yupeng (Group G)

6pm
Chang Bingyu 3-1 Craig Steadman (Group H)
Yan Bingtao 3-1 Barry Hawkins (Group G)

7pm
Mark Joyce 0-3 David Gilbert (Group H)
Matthew Selt 0-3 Cao Yupeng (Group G)

NAME P W L FW FL P
David Gilbert 3 3 0 9 0 9
Chang Bingyu 3 1 0 5 6 4
Craig Steadman 3 1 2 4 7 3
Mark Joyce 3 0 2 3 8 1
NAME P W L FW FL P
Cao Yupeng 3 2 0 8 3 7
Yan Bingtao 3 1 0 7 5 5
Matthew Selt 3 0 1 4 7 2
Barry Hawkins 3 0 2 4 8 1

Tuesday August 10

12pm
Shaun Murphy 3-1 Gerard Greene (Group E)
Ryan Day 2-2 Alexander Ursenbacher (Group F)

1pm
Graeme Dott 1-3 Ali Carter (Group E)
Stuart Bingham 3-1 Ashley Hugill (Group F)

2pm
Graeme Dott 3-1 Gerard Greene (Group E)
Stuart Bingham 3-0 Alexander Ursenbacher (Group F)

5pm
Shaun Murphy 1-3 Ali Carter (Group E)
Ryan Day 3-1 Ashley Hugill (Group F)

6pm
Ali Carter 3-1 Gerard Greene (Group E)
Stuart Bingham 0-3 Ryan Day (Group F)

7pm
Shaun Murphy 3-0 Graeme Dott (Group E)
Alexander Ursenbacher 2-2 Ashley Hugill (Group F)

NAME P W L FW FL P
Ali Carter 3 3 0 9 3 9
Shaun Murphy 3 2 1 7 5 6
Graeme Dott 3 1 2 4 7 3
Gerard Greene 3 0 3 3 9 0
NAME P W L FW FL P
Ryan Day 3 2 0 8 3 7
Stuart Bingham 3 2 1 6 4 6
Alexander Ursenbacher 3 0 1 4 7 2
Ashley Hugill 3 0 2 4 8 1

Wednesday August 11

12pm
Kyren Wilson 3-1 Ken Doherty (Group D)
Mark Davis 1-3 David Lilley (Group C)

1pm
Matthew Stevens 2-2 Oliver Lines (Group D)
Noppon Saengkham 2-2 Bai Langning (Group C)

2pm
Matthew Stevens 0-3 Ken Doherty (Group D)
Noppon Saengkham 3-1 David Lilley (Group C)

5pm
Kyren Wilson 3-1 Oliver Lines (Group D)
Mark Davis 0-3 Bai Langning (Group C)

6pm
Oliver Lines 3-0 Ken Doherty (Group D)
Noppon Saengkham 0-3 Mark Davis (Group C)

7pm
Kyren Wilson 0-3 Matthew Stevens (Group D)
David Lilley 2-2 Bai Langning (Group C)

NAME P W L FW FL P
Kyren Wilson 3 2 1 6 5 6
Oliver Lines 3 1 1 6 5 4
Matthew Stevens 3 1 1 5 5 4
Ken Doherty 3 1 2 4 6 3
NAME P W L FW FL P
Bai Langning 3 1 0 7 4 5
David Lilley 3 1 1 6 6 4
Noppon Saengkham 3 1 1 5 6 4
Mark Davis 3 1 2 4 6 3

Thursday August 12

12pm
Judd Trump 2-2 Jimmy Robertson (Group A)
Ricky Walden 3-1 Peter Lines (Group B)

1pm
Tom Ford 0-3 Stuart Carrington (Group A)
Mark Allen 3-0 Fergal O’Brien (Group B)

2pm
Tom Ford 3-0 Jimmy Robertson (Group A)
Mark Allen 3-1 Peter Lines (Group B)

5pm
Judd Trump 3-0 Stuart Carrington (Group A)
Ricky Walden 3-0 Fergal O’Brien (Group B)

6pm
Stuart Carrington 0-3 Jimmy Robertson (Group A)
Mark Allen 3-0 Ricky Walden (Group B)

7pm
Judd Trump 0-3 Tom Ford (Group A)
Peter Lines 2-2 Fergal O’Brien (Group B)

NAME P W L FW FL P
Tom Ford 3 2 1 6 3 6
Judd Trump 3 1 1 5 5 4
Jimmy Robertson 3 1 1 5 5 4
Stuart Carrington 3 1 2 3 6 3
NAME P W L FW FL P
Mark Allen 3 3 0 9 1 9
Ricky Walden 3 2 1 6 4 6
Peter Lines 3 0 2 4 8 1
Fergal O’Brien 3 0 2 2 8 1

Stage Three

Friday August 13

12pm
Kyren Wilson 2-2 Bai Langning (Group 1)
Ali Carter 2-2 Ryan Day (Group 2)

1pm
Mark Allen 3-0 Tom Ford (Group 1)
David Gilbert 1-3 Cao Yupeng (Group 2)

2pm
Mark Allen 3-1 Bai Langning (Group 1)
David Gilbert 3-0 Ryan Day (Group 2)

5pm
Kyren Wilson 2-2 Tom Ford (Group 1)
Ali Carter 3-1 Cao Yupeng (Group 2)

6pm
Tom Ford 3-1 Bai Langning (Group 1)
David Gilbert 3-1 Ali Carter (Group 2)

7pm
Kyren Wilson 0-3 Mark Allen (Group 1)
Ryan Day 3-1 Cao Yupeng (Group 2)

NAME P W L FW FL P
Mark Allen 3 3 0 9 1 9
Tom Ford 3 1 1 5 6 4
Kyren Wilson 3 0 1 4 7 2
Bai Langning 3 0 2 4 8 1
NAME P W L FW FL P
David Gilbert 3 2 1 7 4 6
Ali Carter 3 1 1 6 6 4
Ryan Day 3 1 1 5 6 4
Cao Yupeng 3 1 2 5 7 3

Final

8pm
Mark Allen 1-3 David Gilbert

Stage One
Winner: £3,000
Runner-up: £2,000
Third place: £1,000
Fourth place: £0

Stage Two
Winner: £4,000
Runner-up: £3,000
Third place: £2,000
Fourth place: £1,000

Stage Three
Winner: £6,000
Runner-up: £4,000
Third place: £2,000
Fourth place: £1,000

Final
Winner: £20,000
Runner-up: £10,000