Championship League - Live Stream

18+ | New Customer Offer | Be Gamble Aware | #Ad

Championship League Snooker 2022 | Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Left arrow

Championship League Snooker 2022 live stream | How to watch live online

The Championship League setup (Photo by Taka G Wu/Alamy Live News)

Championship League Snooker marks the start of the 2022/23 season, and you can follow the latest results and schedule of play here.

The latest ranking edition of the Championship League features 128 players competing at the Morningside Arena in Leicester.

The latest staging of the Championship League marks the start of the 2022/23 season as a host of top names aim to hit the ground running.

The tournament takes place in various phases from June 28 to July 29, with 32 rounds of group matches – each group consisting of four players.

The 32 players that topped the group tables qualify for the group winners’ stage, consisting of eight groups of four players. The eight winners from the group winners’ stage then qualify for the two final groups. The overall winner takes the £20,000 title and a place in this year’s Champion of Champions.

David Gilbert is the defending champion, having defeated Mark Allen 3-1 in the final of the previous ranking edition of the tournament.

Reigning and seven-time World Champion Ronnie O’Sullivan heads the field, alongside former World Champions Mark Selby, Judd Trump, Mark Williams, Shaun Murphy, Stuart Bingham and Graeme Dott.

The groups are contested over a round-robin format, with all matches played as best of four frames, with three points awarded for a win and one point for a draw. Group positions are determined by points scored, frame difference and then head-to-head results between players who were tied. Places that are still tied are then determined by the highest break made in the group.

WATCH CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE SNOOKER STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Championship League Snooker 2022 Schedule

Tuesday June 28

12pm-9pm
Robert Milkins 3-0 Sanderson Lam (Group 24)
David Grace 2-2 Ben Hancorn (Group 13)
Andy Hicks 3-1 Allan Taylor (Group 24)
Craig Steadman 0-3 Aaron Hill (Group 13)
Andy Hicks 3-1 Sanderson Lam (Group 24)
Craig Steadman 2-2 Ben Hancorn (Group 13)
Robert Milkins 3-1 Allan Taylor (Group 24)
David Grace 2-2 Aaron Hill (Group 13)
Allan Taylor 1-3 Sanderson Lam (Group 24)
Aaron Hill 2-2 Ben Hancorn (Group 13)
Robert Milkins 2-2 Andy Hicks (Group 24)
David Grace 3-1 Craig Steadman (Group 13)

Pos Player P W D L FW FL +/- High Break Pts
1 Aaron Hill (IRL) 3 1 2 0 7 4 +3 101 5
2 David Grace (ENG) 3 1 2 0 7 5 +2 75 5
3 Ben Hancorn (ENG) 3 0 3 0 6 6 0 88 3
4 Craig Steadman (ENG) 3 0 1 2 3 8 –5 55 1

 

Pos Player P W D L FW FL +/- High Break Pts
1 Robert Milkins (ENG) 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 78 7
2 Andy Hicks (ENG) 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 93 7
3 Sanderson Lam (ENG) 3 1 0 2 4 7 –3 100 3
4 Allan Taylor (ENG) 3 0 0 3 3 9 –6 54 0

Wednesday June 29

12pm-9pm
Zhao Xintong 3-1 Michael Holt (Group 4)
Noppon Saengkham 3-0 Steven Hallworth (Group 31)
Hammad Miah 2-2 Adam Duffy (Group 4)
Anthony Hamilton 2-2 Ashley Hugill (Group 31)
Hammad Miah 3-1 Michael Holt (Group 4)
Anthony Hamilton 3-0 Steven Hallworth (Group 31)
Zhao Xintong 3-0 Adam Duffy (Group 4)
Noppon Saengkham 3-1 Ashley Hugill (Group 31)
Adam Duffy 1-3 Michael Holt (Group 4)
Ashley Hugill 2-2 Steven Hallworth (Group 31)
Zhao Xintong 3-0 Hammad Miah (Group 4)
Noppon Saengkham 1-3 Anthony Hamilton (Group 31)

 

Pos Player P W D L FW FL +/- High Break Pts
1 Anthony Hamilton 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 130 7
2 Noppon Saengkham 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 90 6
3 Ashley Hugill 3 0 2 1 5 7 –2 65 2
4 Steven Hallworth 3 0 1 2 2 8 –6 96 1

Thursday June 30

12pm-9pm
Kyren Wilson 2-2 Luke Simmonds (Group 6)
Tom Ford 1-3 Anton Kazakov (Group 26)
Zhang Anda 2-2 Michael Judge (Group 6)
Chris Wakelin 3-1 Ian Burns (Group 26)
Zhang Anda 2-2 Luke Simmonds (Group 6)
Chris Wakelin 3-0 Anton Kazakov (Group 26)
Kyren Wilson 2-2 Michael Judge (Group 6)
Tom Ford 2-2 Ian Burns (Group 26)
Michael Judge 3-1 Luke Simmonds (Group 6)
Ian Burns 3-1 Anton Kazakov (Group 26)
Kyren Wilson 2-2 Zhang Anda (Group 6)
Tom Ford 3-0 Chris Wakelin (Group 26)

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Michael Judge 3 1 2 0 7 5 +2 77 5
2 Kyren Wilson 3 0 3 0 6 6 0 98 3
3 Zhang Anda 3 0 3 0 6 6 0 66 3
4 Luke Simmonds 3 0 2 1 5 7 –2 65 2

 

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Chris Wakelin 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 77 6
2 Tom Ford 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 76 4
3 Ian Burns 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 131 4
4 Anton Kazakov 3 1 0 2 4 7 –3 57 3

Friday July 1

12pm-9pm
Luca Brecel 3-0 Zhao Jianbo (Group 10)
Lu Ning 3-1 John J Astley (Group 29)
Robbie Williams 2-2 Oliver Brown (Group 10)
Oliver Lines 0-3 Chen Zifan (Group 29)
Robbie Williams 3-1 Zhao Jianbo (Group 10)
Oliver Lines 0-3 John J Astley (Group 29)
Luca Brecel 3-1 Oliver Brown (Group 10)
Lu Ning 3-0 Chen Zifan (Group 29)
Oliver Brown 0-3 Zhao Jianbo (Group 10)
Chen Zifan 2-2 John J Astley (Group 29)
Luca Brecel 2-2 Robbie Williams (Group 10)
Lu Ning 3-1 Oliver Lines (Group 29)

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Luca Brecel 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 98 7
2 Robbie Williams 3 1 2 0 7 5 +2 70 5
3 Zhao Jianbo 3 1 0 2 4 6 –2 90 3
4 Oliver Brown 3 0 1 2 3 8 –5 1

 

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Lu Ning 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 135 9
2 John Astley 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 60 4
3 Chen Zifan 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 75 4
4 Oliver Lines 3 0 0 3 1 9 –8 56 0

Monday July 4

12pm-9pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 3-0 Farakh Ajaib (Group 1)
Jamie Jones 3-1 Andres Petrov (Group 27)
Alexander Ursenbacher 3-1 Alfie Burden (Group 1)
Sam Craigie 2-2 David Lilley (Group 27)
Alexander Ursenbacher 3-1 Farakh Ajaib (Group 1)
Sam Craigie 2-2 Andres Petrov (Group 27)
Ronnie O’Sullivan 3-1 Alfie Burden (Group 1)
Jamie Jones 3-0 David Lilley (Group 27)
Alfie Burden 2-2 Farakh Ajaib (Group 1)
David Lilley 3-0 Andres Petrov (Group 27)
Ronnie O’Sullivan 3-1 Alexander Ursenbacher (Group 1)
Jamie Jones 2-2 Sam Craigie (Group 27)

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Ronnie O’Sullivan 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 68 6
2 Alexander Ursenbacher 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4 102 6
3 Alfie Burden 3 0 1 2 4 8 –4 79 1
4 Farakh Ajaib 3 0 1 2 3 8 –5 79 1

 

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Jamie Jones 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 134 7
2 David Lilley 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 138 4
3 Sam Craigie 3 0 3 0 6 6 0 71 3
4 Andres Petrov 3 0 1 2 3 8 –5 1

Tuesday July 5

12pm-9pm
Ricky Walden 3-1 Andy Lee (Group 15)
Xiao Guodong 3-1 Rod Lawler (Group 32)
Jackson Page 1-3 Gerard Greene (Group 15)
Scott Donaldson 2-2 Nutcharut Wongharuthai (Group 32)
Jackson Page 3-1 Andy Lee (Group 15)
Scott Donaldson 2-2 Rod Lawler (Group 32)
Ricky Walden 2-2 Gerard Greene (Group 15)
Xiao Guodong 3-1 Nutcharut Wongharuthai (Group 32)
Gerard Greene 1-3 Andy Lee (Group 15)
Nutcharut Wongharuthai 1-3 Rod Lawler (Group 32)
Ricky Walden 3-1 Jackson Page (Group 15)
Xiao Guodong 3-1 Scott Donaldson (Group 32)

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Ricky Walden 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 106 7
2 Gerard Greene 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 65 4
3 Jackson Page 3 1 0 2 5 7 –2 130 3
4 Andy Lee 3 1 0 2 5 7 –2 125 3

 

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Xiao Guodong 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 112 9
2 Rod Lawler 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 62 4
3 Scott Donaldson 3 0 2 1 5 7 –2 97 2
4 Nutcharut Wongharuthai 3 0 1 2 4 8 –4 54 1

Wednesday July 6

12pm-9pm
Barry Hawkins 3-1 Ken Doherty (Group 9)
Graeme Dott 3-1 Haydon Pinhey (Group 30)
Yuan SiJun 3-0 Lei Peifan (Group 9)
Lyu Haotian 2-2 Fraser Patrick (Group 30)
Yuan SiJun 3-0 Ken Doherty (Group 9)
Lyu Haotian 3-1 Haydon Pinhey (Group 30)
Barry Hawkins 3-0 Lei Peifan (Group 9)
Graeme Dott 1-3 Fraser Patrick (Group 30)
Lei Peifan 2-2 Ken Doherty (Group 9)
Fraser Patrick 0-3 Haydon Pinhey (Group 30)
Barry Hawkins 0-3 Yuan SiJun (Group 9)
Graeme Dott 0-3 Lyu Haotian (Group 30)

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Yuan Sijun 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 95 9
2 Barry Hawkins 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 105 6
3 Ken Doherty 3 0 1 2 3 8 –5 52 1
4 Lei Peifan 3 0 1 2 2 8 –6 56 1

 

Pos Player P W D L FW FL FD High Break Pts
1 Lyu Haotian 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 135 7
2 Fraser Patrick 3 1 1 1 5 6 –1 101 4
3 Haydon Pinhey 3 1 0 2 5 6 –1 100 3
4 Graeme Dott 3 1 0 2 4 7 –3 72 3

Thursday July 7

12pm-9pm
Mark Selby v James Cahill (Group 3)
Joe Perry v Andrew Higginson (Group 23)
Ben Woollaston v Zhang Jiankang (Group 3)
Elliot Slessor v Lukas Kleckers (Group 23)
Ben Woollaston v James Cahill (Group 3)
Elliot Slessor v Andrew Higginson (Group 23)
Mark Selby v Zhang Jiankang (Group 3)
Joe Perry v Lukas Kleckers (Group 23)
Zhang Jiankang v James Cahill (Group 3)
Lukas Kleckers v Andrew Higginson (Group 23)
Mark Selby v Ben Woollaston (Group 3)
Joe Perry v Elliot Slessor (Group 23)

Championship League Snooker Prize Fund

Stage One
Winner: £3,000
Runner-up: £2,000
Third place: £1,000
Fourth place: £0

Stage Two
Winner: £4,000
Runner-up: £3,000
Third place: £2,000
Fourth place: £1,000

Stage Three
Winner: £6,000
Runner-up: £4,000
Third place: £2,000
Fourth place: £1,000

Final
Winner: £20,000
Runner-up: £10,000

Top Snooker Offers

  • Watch Championship League Snooker streamed live here
  • Bet £10 & Get £50 in Free Bets when you register (18+)
  • Get £30 in Free Bets when you register and place any bet
  • Price Boosts and Money-Back Specials