World Seniors Championship - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

English Open Snooker 2023 | Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Jonathan Davies in English Open

Left arrow

English Open 2023 live stream | How to watch live online

Right arrow

Ronnie O’Sullivan v Jackson Page live stream | English Open 2023 preview

Selby is the reigning champion

The 2023 English Open takes place in Brentwood this week, and you can follow the latest results and schedule of play here.

The first Home Nations tournament – and fourth ranking event – of the 2023-24 season will be played between October 2-8 at the Brentwood Centre, with a top prize of £80,000 up for grabs.

Qualifying matches were held in Leicester in September, while matches involving top 16 ranked players were held over to be played at the venue in Cheltenham.

One of those includes reigning champion Mark Selby, who ended his 19-month ranking title drought by defeating Luca Brecel 9-6 in last year’s final.

Selby is joined by other former winners Neil Robertson, Judd Trump and Stuart Bingham, while 2017 victor Ronnie O’Sullivan plays in his first UK-based event of the campaign.

The other big hitters on display include reigning Crucible king Brecel and UK champion Mark Allen as well as the in-form Mark Williams and Barry Hawkins, who are fresh from winning the European Masters and British Open respectively.

All matches prior to the quarter-finals are to be contested over the best of seven frames, with quarter-finals best of nine, semi-finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.

WATCH THE ENGLISH OPEN STREAMED LIVE

18+ | T&Cs Apply | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

English Open 2023 Schedule

Monday October 2

Held over matches

10am
Mark Allen 4-0 Mostafa Dorgham
Ding Junhui 4-3 Ma Hailong
Robert Milkins 4-1 Robbie Williams
Ryan Day 4-2 Ashley Hugill

1pm
Jack Lisowski 4-1 Matthew Stevens
John Higgins 4-3 Marco Fu
Ryan Davies 4-2 Bradley Cowdroy
Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-0 Andrew Pagett

Not before 2pm
Tom Ford 2-4 Yuan SiJun
Ali Carter 4-1 Jamie Clarke
Neil Robertson 2-4 Sanderson Lam

7pm
Shaun Murphy 3-4 Liu Hongyu
Michael White 3-4 Matthew Selt
Luca Brecel 4-3 Stan Moody

Not before 8pm
Hammad Miah 2-4 Ricky Walden
Kyren Wilson 3-4 Oliver Lines
Judd Trump 4-0 Sean O’Sullivan
Barry Hawkins 4-1 Anthony Hamilton

Tuesday October 3

Second Round (Held over matches = *)

10am
Cao Yupeng 4-0 David Gilbert
Ryan Day 3-4 He Guoqiang
David Grace 1-4 Ding Junhui
James Cahill 2-4 John Higgins

1pm
Mark Allen 4-1 Wu Yize
Judd Trump 4-1 Scott Donaldson
Mark Selby 4-1 Xing Zihao*
Hossein Vafaei 4-3 Julien Leclercq

Not before 2pm
Stuart Carrington 0-4 Sanderson Lam
Elliot Slessor 4-2 Ryan Davies*
Andy Hicks 1-4 Luca Brecel
Mark Williams 4-0 Ian Burns*

7pm
Mark Selby 2-4 Martin O’Donnell
Dominic Dale 3-4 Gary Wilson
Martin Gould 1-4 Oliver Lines
David Lilley 2-4 Mark Davis

Not before 8pm
Stephen Maguire 4-2 Louis Heathcote
Graeme Dott 4-2 Barry Hawkins
Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Allan Taylor
Robert Milkins 4-3 Adam Duffy

Wednesday October 4

Second Round

10am
Mark Williams 4-3 Xiao Guodong
Chris Wakelin 4-1 Jamie Jones
Muhammad Asif 4-3 Fan Zhengyi
Anthony McGill 1-4 Zhang Anda

1pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-1 Jackson Page
Lukas Kleckers 1-4 Jenson Kendrick
Andrew Higginson 2-4 Zhou Yuelong
Liu Hongyu 4-1 Joe O’Connor

Not before 2pm
Liam Pullen 0-4 Ali Carter
Dylan Emery 4-1 Oliver Brown
Si Jiahui 4-0 Fergal O’Brien
Jack Lisowski 3-4 Elliot Slessor

Third Round

7pm
Cao Yupeng 2-4 Oliver Lines
Ricky Walden 4-3 Graeme Dott
Robert Milkins 1-4 Yuan SiJun
Judd Trump 4-3 Jimmy Robertson

Not before 8pm
Martin O’Donnell 4-1 Stephen Maguire
Mark Davis 0-4 John Higgins
Matthew Selt 4-2 Mark Allen
He Guoqiang 4-3 Hossein Vafaei

Thursday October 5

Third Round

1pm
Muhammad Asif 0-4 Luca Brecel
Jenson Kendrick 0-4 Ali Carter
Elliot Slessor 1-4 Zhang Anda
Zhou Yuelong 4-0 Sanderson Lam

2pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-2 Si Jiahui
Mark Williams 4-2 Dylan Emery
Gary Wilson 2-4 Ding Junhui
Liu Hongyu 4-3 Chris Wakelin

Last 16

7pm
Judd Trump 4-2 Yuan SiJun
John Higgins 4-1 Oliver Lines
Ricky Walden 3-4 Matthew Selt
Martin O’Donnell 4-2 He Guoqiang

8pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 2-4 Zhang Anda
Ali Carter 1-4 Zhou Yuelong
Liu Hongyu 4-3 Mark Williams
Ding Junhui 4-3 Luca Brecel

Friday October 6

Quarter-Finals

12pm
Judd Trump 5-1 Matthew Selt

2pm
John Higgins 5-1 Martin O’Donnell

7pm
Zhang Anda 5-4 Zhou Yuelong
Liu Hongyu 5-2 Ding Junhui

Saturday October 7

Semi-Finals

1pm
Judd Trump 6-5 John Higgins

7pm
Zhang Anda v Liu Hongyu

Sunday October 8

Final

1pm & 7pm
Judd Trump v Anda/Hongyu

Prize Fund
Winner: £80,000
Runner-up: £35,000
Semi-Final losers: £17,500
Quarter-Final losers: £11,000
Last 16 losers: £7,500
Last 32 losers: £4,500
Last 64 losers: £3,000
Highest break: £5,000
Total: £427,000