Snooker Shoot Out - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

English Open 2022 | Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Left arrow

Gary Wilson wins maiden ranking title by landing Scottish Open crown

Right arrow

English Open 2022 live stream | How to watch live online

Robertson landed the English Open crown last season

The final snooker silverware of 2022 is up for grabs at the English Open, and you can follow the latest results and schedule of play here.

The seventh ranking tournament of the season – and part three of the Home Nations Series – the event will run from December 12 to 18 at the Brentwood Centre in Essex.

Each player was required to win one qualifying-round match in Leicester in October, with the exception of the world’s top 16 and two wildcards – whose first-round games have been held over to the main venue.

Neil Robertson is the reigning champion, having beaten John Higgins 9-8 in a high-quality final 12 months ago.

Robertson is one of five former winners in the main draw, along with Ronnie O’Sullivan, Mark Selby, Judd Trump and Stuart Bingham.

The usual star names will also be on display in Essex, including the likes of Higgins, Mark Allen, Kyren Wilson, Zhao Xintong, Mark Williams and Shaun Murphy.

All matches up to and including the last 16 are to be contested over the best of seven frames, with quarter-finals best of nine, semi-finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.

English Open 2022 Schedule of Play

Monday, December 12

Last 128 (held over)

10am
6 Barry Hawkins 4-1 Rod Lawler
12 Mark Selby 4-3 Noppon Saengkham
17 Zhao Xintong 4-2 Allan Taylor
19 Yan Bingtao w/d-w/o Ashley Hugill

1pm
1 Marco Fu 4-0 Lewis Ullah (Pre-qualifier)
2 Callum Beresford 4-1 Ryan Thomerson (Pre-qualifier)
3 Neil Robertson 4-0 Andrew Pagett
9 John Higgins 4-0 Gerard Greene

2pm
10 Jack Lisowski 4-2 Sean O’Sullivan
11 Shaun Murphy 4-2 Anthony Hamilton
13 Judd Trump 4-3 Jackson Page
15 Luca Brecel 4-3 Mark Joyce

7pm
14 Stuart Bingham 1-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
18 Mark Allen 4-1 Mitchell Mann
20 Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-3 Ben Mertens
24 Ricky Walden 4-0 Liam Highfield (L64)

8pm
4 Ryan Day 4-2 Asjad Iqbal
8 Mark Williams 4-3 Matthew Stevens
16 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Reanne Evans
43 Ken Doherty 2-4 Jamie Jones (L64)

Tuesday, December 13

Last 64

10am
22 Elliot Slessor w/o Chang Bingyu
30 Robert Milkins 4-1 Julien Leclercq
40 David Gilbert 1-4 Yuan SiJun
48 Xu Si 1-4 Ding Junhui

1pm
5 Jimmy Robertson 1-4 Marco Fu
35 Wu Yize 4-3 Cao Yupeng
36 Joe O’Connor 2-4 Mark Selby
37 Judd Trump 4-1 Craig Steadman

2pm
7 Matthew Selt 4-0 Callum Beresford
21 Neil Robertson 4-3 Lei Peifan
28 Dominic Dale 2-4 Mark Williams
33 Michael White 1-4 Anthony McGill

7pm
29 John Higgins 4-1 Mark King
32 Ali Carter 4-0 Chen Zifan
41 Mark Davis 2-4 Scott Donaldson
44 Ben Woollaston 0-4 Kyren Wilson

8pm
23 Ryan Day 4-3 Hammad Miah
47 Mark Allen 4-1 Dylan Emery
49 Pang Junxu 4-2 Hossein Vafaei
51 Martin Gould 4-2 Gary Wilson

Wednesday, December 14

Last 64

10am
38 Lu Ning w/d-w/o Fraser Patrick
39 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 Tian Pengfei
45 Zhao Xintong 4-0 Andres Petrov
46 Zhang Anda 1-4 John Astley

1pm
25 Peter Lines 1-4 Marco Fu
27 Louis Heathcote 3-4 Matthew Selt
31 Jack Lisowski 4-0 Stuart Carrington
52 Dechawat Poomjaeng 2-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

2pm
26 Muhammad Asif 2-4 Barry Hawkins
34 Sam Craigie 1-4 Shaun Murphy
42 Oliver Lines 2-4 Luca Brecel
50 Fan Zhengyi 3-4 Ashley Hugill

Last 32

7pm
57 John Higgins 4-3 Robert Milkins
61 Judd Trump 4-0 Fraser Patrick
62 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 Yuan SiJun
66 Mark Allen 4-3 Ding Junhui

8pm
53 Neil Robertson 4-0 Elliot Slessor
54 Ryan Day 4-3 Ricky Walden
60 Wu Yize 1-4 Mark Selby
64 Jamie Jones 4-1 Kyren Wilson

Thursday, December 15

Last 32

1pm
55 Marco Fu 2-4 Barry Hawkins
56 Matthew Selt 0-4 Mark Williams
67 Pang Junxu 2-4 Ashley Hugill
68 Martin Gould 4-1 Ronnie O’Sullivan

2pm
58 Jack Lisowski 2-4 Ali Carter
59 Anthony McGill 2-4 Shaun Murphy
63 Scott Donaldson 1-4 Luca Brecel
65 Zhao Xintong 0-4 John Astley

Last 16

7pm
69 Neil Robertson 4-2 Ryan Day
70 Barry Hawkins 2-4 Mark Williams
73 Judd Trump 4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
76 Ashley Hugill 4-1 Martin Gould

8pm
71 John Higgins 2-4 Ali Carter
72 Shaun Murphy 3-4 Mark Selby
74 Luca Brecel 4-2 Jamie Jones
75 John Astley 1-4 Mark Allen

Friday, December 16

Quarter-Finals

12pm
Neil Robertson 5-3 Mark Williams

2pm
Mark Selby 5-3 Ali Carter

7pm
Mark Allen 5-0 Ashley Hugill
Judd Trump 1-5 Luca Brecel

Saturday, December 17

Semi-Finals

1pm
Mark Selby 6-4 Neil Robertson

7pm
Mark Allen 2-6 Luca Brecel

Sunday, December 18

Final

1pm & 7pm
Mark Selby 9-6 Luca Brecel

Prize Fund
Winner: £80,000
Runner-up: £35,000
Semi-final: £17,500
Quarter-final: £11,000
Last 16: £7,500
Last 32: £4,500
Last 64: £3,000
Highest break: £5,000
Total: £427,000