Championship League - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

English Open Qualifiers 2023 | Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Jamie Shaw in English Open

Left arrow

English Open Qualifiers 2023 live stream | How to watch live online

Right arrow

Stephen Hendry v Fergal O’Brien live stream | English Open Qualifiers preview

The qualifiers take place in Barnsley (Photo credit: Steven Paston/PA/Alamy Stock)

The 2023 English Open Qualifiers take place in Leicester, and you can follow the latest results and schedule of play here.

The English Open runs from October 2-8 at the Brentwood Centre and marks the first Home Nation Series event of the season.

All main tour professionals are required to win one qualifying match in order to seal a place in the £427,000 main event.

The qualifiers take place from September 6-8 at the Morningside Arena in Leicester and feature a host of top stars in action.

They include seven-time World Champion Stephen Hendry and former World Champions Stuart Bingham, Ken Doherty and Graeme Dott.

Former ranking event winners including Stephen Maguire, Joe Perry, Jimmy White, Gary Wilson and Ricky Walden also feature.

Matches involving the top 16 players in the world rankings are to be held over to the main venue in Brentwood.

All qualifying matches are to be contested over the best of seven frames.

WATCH THE WUHAN OPEN QUALIFIERS STREAMED LIVE HERE

18+ | T&Cs Apply | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

English Open Qualifiers 2023 Schedule

Wednesday September 6

10am
Zhou Yuelong 4-2 Ben Woollaston
Si Jiahui 4-3 Alexander Ursenbacher
He Guoqiang 4-2 Andy Lee
Julien Leclercq 4-0 Jiang Jun

1pm
Gary Wilson 4-3 Pang Junxu
Fan Zhengyi 4-1 Andres Petrov
Wu Yize 4-0 Ishpreet Singh Chadha
Graeme Dott 4-1 Peng Yisong

4pm
Louis Heathcote 4-1 Thor Chuan Leong
Martin Gould 4-2 John Astley
Michael White 4-0 Sam Craigie
Hossein Vafaei 4-0 Liam Graham

7pm
Joe Perry 1-4 Mark Davis
Jimmy Robertson 4-0 Reanne Evans
Rod Lawler 3-4 Hammad Miah
Mark Joyce 3-4 Lukas Kleckers

Thursday September 7

10am
David Lilley 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Mink Nutcharut 0-4 Cao Yupeng
Long Zehuang 3-4 Scott Donaldson
Zhang Anda 4-0 Ben Mertens

1pm
Victor Sarkis v Adam Duffy
Ken Doherty 0-4 Jackson Page
Stephen Hendry 0-4 Fergal O’Brien
Chris Wakelin v Lyu Haotian

4pm
Stephen Maguire v Daniel Wells
Allan Taylor v Jak Jones
Anthony McGill v Himanshu Jain
Ahmed Aly Elsayed v Liam Pullen

7pm
David Gilbert v Dean Young
Matthew Selt v Alfie Burden
Ryan Thomerson v Andrew Higginson
Mohamed Ibrahim v Andy Hicks

Friday September 8

10am
Tom Ford v Xu Si
Aaron Hill v Yuan Sijun
Xiao Guodong v Tian Pengfei
Baipat Siripaporn v Muhammad Asif

1pm
James Cahill v M Phetmalaikul
Ricky Walden v Jordan Brown
Noppon Saengkham v Dylan Emery
Zak Surety v Oliver Brown

4pm
Liam Highfield v Martin O’Donnell
Stuart Carrington v Anton Kazakov
Jamie Jones v Ross Muir
Ashley Carty v David Grace

7pm
Stuart Bingham v Jenson Kendrick
Jimmy White v Joe O’Connor
Dominic Dale v Rebecca Kenna