English Open Snooker 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in English Open

Right arrow

Ronnie O’Sullivan survives nail-biter to progress at the English Open

Mark Selby is the defending champion (Getty)

The professional field returns to Milton Keynes for the 2020 English Open, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

A total of 126 players will compete at the Marshall Arena from October 12-18 in the season’s third ranking tournament.

Mark Selby is the defending champion after he thrashed David Gilbert 9-1 in last year’s final in Crawley.

Selby is among a star-studded field vying for the £70,000 title once again, alongside the likes of six-time World Champion Ronnie O’Sullivan and world number one Judd Trump.

Former English Open champions Liang Wenbo and Stuart Bingham are also in action, as well as former World Champions John Higgins, Mark Williams, Neil Robertson and Graeme Dott.

Stuart Carrington and Peter Lines tested positive for Covid-19, while Sam Craigie  and Oliver Lines came into contact with both respectively, meaning all have been withdrawn from the tournament, which is being played behind closed doors.

All matches up to and including the Last 16 are to be contested over the best of seven frames, with Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.

WATCH THE ENGLISH OPEN STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

English Open 2020 Tournament Schedule

Monday October 12

Round One

10am
3 Martin O’Donnell 4-1 Ashley Carty
6 Lukas Kleckers 0-4 Hossein Vafaei
8 Mitchell Mann 1-4 Liam Highfield
9 David Grace 4-0 Paul Davison
10 Scott Donaldson 1-4 Andy Hicks
11 Barry Pinches 0-4 Andrew Higginson
14 Zhou Yuelong 4-2 Chris Wakelin
21 Yan Bingtao 4-2 Alan McManus

11.30am
13 Rod Lawler 0-4 Farakh Ajaib
18 Gerard Greene 1-4 Robbie Williams
24 Noppon Saengkham 1-4 Oliver Lines

1pm
1 Mark Selby 4-0 Fan Zhengyi
4 Jackson Page 1-4 Liang Wenbo
22 Martin Gould 1-4 Steven Hallworth
25 Lei Peifan 4-3 Brandon Sargeant
53 Ding Junhui 4-3 Si Jiahui

2pm
5 Joe Perry 4-1 Riley Parsons
27 Soheil Vahedi 3-4 Joe O’Connor
31 Tian Pengfei 3-4 Mark Joyce
32 Neil Robertson 4-0 Lyu Haotian
34 Amine Amiri 1-4 Yuan SiJun

4.30pm
23 Anthony McGill w/o Sam Craigie
35 Michael Holt 4-1 Jimmy White

7pm
2 Chang Bingyu 4-2 Aaron Hill
12 Stephen Maguire 1-4 Sunny Akani
19 Kurt Maflin 4-3 Peter Devlin
40 Ricky Walden 4-0 Billy Joe Castle
43 Ben Woollaston 4-2 Alex Borg
50 Fraser Patrick 3-4 Connor Benzey
64 Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-2 Brian Ochoiski

8pm
7 Ali Carter 1-4 Jamie Clarke
17 Mark Allen 4-2 Mark King

Tuesday October 13

Round One

10am
20 Jordan Brown 4-2 Lee Walker
28 David Gilbert 2-4 Rory McLeod
30 Zhao Xintong 4-3 Pang Junxu
36 Zak Surety 1-4 Lu Ning
41 Nigel Bond 4-3 Ashley Hugill
51 Jimmy Robertson 4-1 Chen Zifan
52 Peter Lines 0-w/o Luo Honghao
60 Jack Lisowski 4-2 Li Hang

11.30am
38 Simon Lichtenberg 4-3 Anthony Hamilton
45 Xu Si 4-1 Ken Doherty
57 Sean Maddocks 2-4 Ben Hancorn

1pm
37 Mark Williams 0-/wo Allan Taylor
46 Matthew Selt 4-0 Jamie Wilson
48 Kyren Wilson 4-2 Dominic Dale
55 Tom Ford 4-3 Xiao Guodong
61 Michael White 3-4 Zhao Jianbo

2pm
15 David Lilley 4-1 Eden Sharav
16 Shaun Murphy 4-3 Robert Milkins
44 Stuart Bingham 4-2 Fergal O’Brien
56 Jamie Jones 4-2 Duane Jones
59 Jak Jones 4-1 Elliot Slessor

4.30pm
42 Graeme Dott 2-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
58 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh wo/-0 Stuart Carrington
29 Daniel Wells 1-4 Mark Davis

7pm
33 Judd Trump 4-3 Louis Heathcote
39 Gary Wilson 4-1 Iulian Boiko
47 Gao Yang 4-2 Kacper Filipiak
54 Ian Burns 0-4 Luca Brecel
62 Matthew Stevens 4-2 Jamie O’Neill
63 Ryan Day 4-0 Mark Lloyd

8pm
26 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Igor Figueiredo
49 John Higgins 4-2 James Cahill

Wednesday October 14

Second Round

10am
66 Martin O’Donnell 1-4 Liang Wenbo
68 Jamie Clarke 4-1 Liam Highfield
69 David Grace 4-3 Andy Hicks
70 Andrew Higginson 4-3 Sunny Akani
71 Farakh Ajaib 3-4 Zhou Yuelong
75 Yan Bingtao 3-4 Steven Hallworth
78 Joe O’Connor 4-3 Rory McLeod
91 Ding Junhui 4-1 Luca Brecel

11.30am
92 Tom Ford 4-2 Jamie Jones
95 Zhao Jianbo 2-4 Matthew Stevens

1pm
80 Mark Joyce 2-4 Neil Robertson
85 Nigel Bond 0-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
87 Xu Si 4-3 Matthew Selt
88 Gao Yang 1-4 Kyren Wilson

2pm
73 Mark Allen 0-4 Robbie Williams
81 Judd Trump 4-3 Yuan SiJun
90 Jimmy Robertson 4-1 Luo Honghao
93 Ben Hancorn 4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

4.30pm
67 Joe Perry 3-4 Hossein Vafaei
83 Allan Taylor 4-3 Simon Lichtenberg
84 Gary Wilson 4-2 Ricky Walden
86 Ben Woollaston 4-2 Stuart Bingham
94 Jak Jones 4-3 Jack Lisowski

7pm
65 Mark Selby 4-3 Chang Bingyu
74 Kurt Maflin 4-0 Jordan Brown
77 Lei Peifan 0-4 Barry Hawkins
96 Ryan Day 1-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

8pm
72 David Lilley 4-3 Shaun Murphy
79 Mark Davis 4-3 Zhao Xintong
82 Michael Holt 4-0 Lu Ning
89 John Higgins 4-0 Connor Benzey

Thursday October 15

Last 32

10am
97 Mark Selby 4-3 Liang Wenbo
98 Hossein Vafaei 4-2 Jamie Clarke
101 Robbie Williams 4-2 Kurt Maflin
102 Steven Hallworth 0-4 Anthony McGill
103 Barry Hawkins 4-2 Joe O’Connor
107 Alexander Ursenbacher 1-4 Ben Woollaston
108 Xu Si 1-4 Kyren Wilson
110 Ding Junhui 4-2 Tom Ford

1pm
99 David Grace 3-4 Andrew Higginson
100 Zhou Yuelong 4-2 David Lilley
105 Judd Trump 4-3 Michael Holt
106 Allan Taylor 2-4 Gary Wilson
109 John Higgins 4-1 Jimmy Robertson
111 Ben Hancorn 2-4 Jak Jones

2.30pm
104 Mark Davis 1-4 Neil Robertson
112 Matthew Stevens 4-1 Ronnie O’Sullivan

Last 16

7pm
113 Mark Selby 4-3 Hossein Vafaei
114 Andrew Higginson 0-4 Zhou Yuelong
115 Robbie Williams 4-1 Anthony McGill
117 Judd Trump 4-1 Gary Wilson
118 Ben Woollaston 0-4 Kyren Wilson
119 John Higgins 4-1 Ding Junhui

8pm
116 Barry Hawkins 2-4 Neil Robertson
120 Jak Jones 4-3 Matthew Stevens

Friday October 16

Quarter-Finals

12pm
121 Mark Selby 5-2 Zhou Yuelong

2pm
124 John Higgins 2-5 Jak Jones

7pm
122 Robbie Williams 5-1 Neil Robertson
123 Judd Trump 5-1 Kyren Wilson

Saturday October 17

Semi-Finals

1pm
Neil Robertson 6-5 Mark Selby

7pm
Judd Trump 6-4 John Higgins

Sunday October 18

Final

1pm & 7pm
Judd Trump 9-8 Neil Robertson

Prize Fund
Winner: £70,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-Final losers: £20,000
Quarter-Final losers: £10,000
Last 16 losers: £7,500
Last 32 losers: £4,000
Second Round losers: £3,000
————————
Highest break: £5,000
Total: £405,000