Scottish Open Snooker 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in Scottish Open

Right arrow

Scottish Open Snooker live stream: How to watch live online

Mark Selby is the defending champion (Photo by WST)

The professional field returns to Milton Keynes for the 2020 Scottish Open, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

A total of 127 players will compete at the Marshall Arena from December 7-13 in the season’s sixth ranking tournament.

The Home Nation Series event, which features a total prize fund of £405,000, has had eight different finalists in its four previous stagings.

Mark Selby is the defending Scottish Open champion after defeating Jack Lisowski 9-6 in last year’s final in Glasgow.

Reigning champion Selby is looking to become the first player to successfully retain this title and double his tally for the season to add to September’s European Masters triumph.

Newly-crowned UK Champion Neil Robertson is bidding to make it back-to-back ranking titles, while world number one Judd Trump aims to bounce back from Sunday’s agonising last-frame defeat in the UK Championship final by claiming this crown.

Reigning and six-time World Champion Ronnie O’Sullivan continues his quest for a first ranking title of the season, while the likes of Kyren Wilson, Ding Junhui, Mark Williams, John Higgins, and Shaun Murphy are among the other big names in action.

All matches up to and including the Last 16 are to be contested over the best of seven frames, with Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.

WATCH SCOTTISH OPEN SNOOKER STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Scottish Open 2020 Tournament Schedule

Monday December 7

Round One

10am
2 Gary Thomson 2-4 Nigel Bond
3 Ben Woollaston 4-1 Amine Amiri
4 Mark Joyce 4-2 Xu Si
6 Sunny Akani 4-2 Ian Burns
8 Alan McManus 4-2 Xiao Guodong
9 Pang Junxu 0-4 Ricky Walden
12 Stephen Maguire 1-4 Zak Surety
21 Yan Bingtao 1-4 Jak Jones

12pm
14 Zhou Yuelong 4-1 Peter Lines – *Zhou makes a 147 break*
19 Michael Holt 4-1 Gerard Greene

1pm
1 Mark Selby 4-1 Yuan SiJun
11 Gao Yang 4-2 Duane Jones
13 Barry Pinches 3-4 Jordan Brown
28 David Gilbert 3-4 Matthew Stevens
53 Ding Junhui 4-0 Mark Davis

2pm
15 Iulian Boiko 1-4 Joe O’Connor
16 Mark Allen 4-1 Jimmy White
18 Steven Hallworth 4-1 Brian Ochoiski
22 Liam Highfield 4-0 Fan Zhengyi

4.30pm
20 Louis Heathcote 4-2 Si Jiahui
24 James Cahill 2-4 Jamie Clarke
26 Anthony McGill 2-4 Sam Craigie
60 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-3 Michael Collumb

7pm
5 Jack Lisowski 4-2 Oliver Lines
25 Sean Maddocks 1-4 Brandon Sargeant
35 Liang Wenbo 4-1 David Lilley
36 Andrew Higginson 3-4 Luca Brecel

8pm
17 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Simon Lichtenberg
23 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Stuart Carrington
34 Chen Zifan 0-4 Mark King
38 Dominic Dale 4-3 Igor Figueiredo

Tuesday December 8

Round One

10am
27 Jamie Jones 4-2 Daniel Wells
29 Zhao Jianbo 4-0 Kacper Filipiak
30 Zhao Xintong 4-0 Rod Lawler
31 Eden Sharav v Anthony Hamilton
37 Mark Williams 4-3 Lukas Kleckers
40 Alex Borg 0-w/o Ashley Carty
50 Aaron Hill 2-4 Peter Devlin
62 Martin Gould 1-4 Tian Pengfei

12pm
45 Luo Honghao 3-4 Li Hang
46 Matthew Selt 4-0 Elliot Slessor

1pm
32 Neil Robertson 0-/wo Lei Peifan
41 Ashley Hugill 4-0 Farakh Ajaib
42 Graeme Dott 0-4 Robert Milkins
43 Lee Walker 4-3 Fergal O’Brien
33 Judd Trump 4-1 Alexander Ursenbacher

2pm
39 Joe Perry 3-4 Jackson Page
47 Jimmy Robertson 2-4 Noppon Saengkham
48 John Higgins 4-3 Soheil Vahedi
61 Chris Wakelin 4-0 Fraser Patrick
63 Ken Doherty 1-4 Chang Bingyu

4.30pm
7 Gary Wilson 0-4 Lyu Haotian
44 Stuart Bingham 4-2 Ben Hancorn
52 Mitchell Mann 2-4 Hossein Vafaei
59 Riley Parsons 0-4 Lu Ning

7pm
10 Tom Ford 4-0 Rory McLeod
51 Kurt Maflin 3-4 Jamie O’Neill
54 Andy Hicks 4-2 Billy Joe Castle
58 Ali Carter 4-2 Ryan Day
64 Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-2 Allan Taylor

8pm
49 Shaun Murphy 4-1 David Grace
55 Scott Donaldson 2-4 Michael White
56 Jamie Wilson 2-4 Martin O’Donnell
57 Robbie Williams 4-2 Paul Davison

Wednesday December 9

Second Round

10am
66 Ben Woollaston 2-4 Mark Joyce
68 Lyu Haotian 4-2 Alan McManus
70 Gao Yang 1-4 Zak Surety
73 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Steven Hallworth
75 Jak Jones 0-4 Liam Highfield
76 Barry Hawkins 4-2 Jamie Clarke
77 Brandon Sargeant 2-4 Sam Craigie
80 Eden Sharav 4-2 Lei Peifan

12pm
71 Jordan Brown 2-4 Zhou Yuelong
79 Zhao Jianbo 4-2 Zhao Xintong

1pm
74 Michael Holt 4-2 Louis Heathcote
78 Jamie Jones 4-3 Matthew Stevens
81 Judd Trump 4-2 Mark King
91 Ding Junhui 4-2 Andy Hicks

2pm
65 Mark Selby 4-2 Nigel Bond
67 Jack Lisowski 0-/wo Sunny Akani
82 Liang Wenbo 4-1 Luca Brecel
85 Ashley Hugill 1-4 Robert Milkins
86 Lee Walker 0-4 Stuart Bingham

4.30pm
69 Ricky Walden 4-3 Tom Ford
72 Joe O’Connor 2-4 Mark Allen
84 Jackson Page 4-3 Ashley Carty
87 Li Hang 4-3 Matthew Selt

7pm
83 Mark Williams 4-2 Dominic Dale
93 Robbie Williams 4-3 Ali Carter
94 Lu Ning 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
95 Chris Wakelin 1-4 Tian Pengfei
96 Chang Bingyu 1-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

8pm
88 Noppon Saengkham 4-2 John Higgins
89 Shaun Murphy 4-2 Peter Devlin
90 Jamie O’Neill 4-1 Hossein Vafaei
92 Michael White 2-4 Martin O’Donnell

Thursday December 10

Last 32

10am
98 Sunny Akani 3-4 Lyu Haotian
99 Ricky Walden 4-0 Zak Surety
100 Zhou Yuelong 3-4 Mark Allen
101 Kyren Wilson 4-2 Michael Holt
102 Liam Highfield 3-4 Barry Hawkins
103 Sam Craigie 3-4 Jamie Jones
104 Zhao Jianbo 1-4 Eden Sharav
107 Robert Milkins 3-4 Stuart Bingham

1pm
97 Mark Selby 4-2 Mark Joyce
105 Judd Trump 4-2 Liang Wenbo
106 Mark Williams 4-1 Jackson Page
108 Li Hang 4-1 Noppon Saengkham
110 Ding Junhui 4-0 Martin O’Donnell
111 Robbie Williams 4-3 Lu Ning

2.30pm
109 Shaun Murphy 2-4 Jamie O’Neill
112 Tian Pengfei 3-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

Last 16

7pm
114 Ricky Walden 4-3 Mark Allen
115 Kyren Wilson 4-3 Barry Hawkins
116 Jamie Jones 4-3 Eden Sharav
118 Stuart Bingham 3-4 Li Hang
120 Robbie Williams 1-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

8pm
113 Mark Selby 4-1 Lyu Haotian
117 Judd Trump 4-1 Mark Williams
119 Jamie O’Neill 3-4 Ding Junhui

Friday December 11

Quarter-Finals

12pm
121 Mark Selby 5-4 Ricky Walden

2pm
123 Judd Trump 4-5 Li Hang

7pm
122 Kyren Wilson 1-5 Jamie Jones
124 Ding Junhui 4-5 Ronnie O’Sullivan

Saturday December 12

Semi-Finals

1pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-4 Li Hang

7pm
Mark Selby 6-1 Jamie Jones

Sunday December 13

1pm & 7pm
Mark Selby 9-3 Ronnie O’Sullivan

Prize Fund
Winner: £70,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-Final losers: £20,000
Quarter-Final losers: £10,000
Last 16 losers: £7,500
Last 32 losers: £4,000
Second Round losers: £3,000
————————
Highest break: £5,000