UK Championship Snooker 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in UK Championship

Left arrow
Ding reclaims the UK crown in York (credit:Richard Sellers/PA Images)

Ding Junhui ends decade-long wait to complete UK Championship treble

Right arrow
Ronnie O'Sullivan is the defending champion (credit:Richard Sellers/PA Images)

UK Championship Snooker live stream | How to watch live online

Ding Junhui is the defending champion (Photo by PA Images)

The first Triple Crown event of the season sees the stars of the baize head to Milton Keynes for the UK Championship, and you follow all latest results and fixtures here.

Second only to the World Championship in terms of prestige and prize money, the UK Championship comprises a field of 128 players battling it out over 12 days at the Marshall Arena.

First staged in 1977, the tournament is steeped in history and has provided some of the sport’s most memorable moments and defined careers over the years.

The enforced change of venue means the event will be held behind closed doors and away from the York Barbican for the first time in a decade.

Ding Junhui is the defending champion after he defeated Stephen Maguire 10-6 in last year’s final to claim the crown for the third time.

China’s Ding is looking to become only the fourth player in the history of the competition to successfully defend this title.

Ronnie O’Sullivan is the record seven-time UK Champion and is bidding to add this trophy to his sixth World Championship triumph back in August.

World number one Judd Trump, last week’s Northern Ireland Open champion, is vying for a second UK Championship title, nine years on from his first.

Multiple UK Champions John Higgins, Mark Selby, Mark Williams and Neil Robertson are out to add to their tallies, while other former champions in action include Shaun Murphy, Stephen Maguire, Matthew Stevens and Jimmy White.

This year’s UK Championship features a record prize fund of £1.09 million, with the winner receiving £200,000, while a £15,000 bonus is up for grabs for the highest break.

The tournament runs from November 23 to December 6, with all matches up to and including the Semi-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 frames and the final best of 19 frames.

WATCH THE UK CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

UK Championship Snooker 2020 Tournament Schedule

Monday November 23

Round One

9am
2 Ian Burns 4-6 David Grace
8 Anthony Hamilton 0-w/o Xu Si
28 Yan Bingtao 6-4 Sean Maddocks
29 Li Hang 6-3 Fraser Patrick
37 Mark Williams 6-0 Ben Hancorn
55 Tom Ford 4-6 Pang Junxu

2pm
11 Sam Craigie 4-6 Chang Bingyu
14 Scott Donaldson 3-6 Simon Lichtenberg
17 Mark Selby 6-4 Michael White
42 Graeme Dott 6-1 Zhao Jianbo
45 Martin O’Donnell 5-6 Jamie Clarke

7pm
13 Ryan Day 0-w/o Jak Jones
15 Daniel Wells 4-6 Gerard Greene
16 John Higgins 6-1 Fergal O’Brien
23 Barry Hawkins 6-1 Riley Parsons
36 Ben Woollaston 5-6 Andy Hicks

Tuesday November 24

Round One

9am
3 Luca Brecel 6-2 Lei Peifan
18 Liam Highfield 6-3 Jackson Page
25 Lyu Haotian 6-4 Soheil Vahedi
27 Yuan SiJun 5-6 Chen Zifan
53 Stephen Maguire 6-1 Iulian Boiko
60 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-2 Lukas Kleckers

2pm
19 Michael Holt 6-4 Gao Yang
21 David Gilbert 6-3 Fan Zhengyi
22 Robert Milkins 6-4 Si Jiahui
40 Ricky Walden 6-0 Rod Lawler
48 Kyren Wilson 6-4 Ashley Hugill – *Wilson makes a 147 break*

7pm
7 Gary Wilson 4-6 Oliver Lines
31 Chris Wakelin 6-0 Louis Heathcote
41 Mark King 6-5 David Lilley
49 Shaun Murphy 6-5 Lee Walker
62 Matthew Stevens 0-/wo Jamie Jones

Wednesday November 25

Round One

9am
10 Zhou Yuelong 6-1 Peter Devlin
30 Zhao Xintong 6-3 Rory McLeod
34 Luo Honghao 3-6 Dominic Dale
38 Sunny Akani 6-1 Kacper Filipiak
44 Stuart Bingham 6-2 Zak Surety – *Bingham makes a 147*
56 Noppon Saengkham 6-3 Peter Lines

2pm
9 Alan McManus 4-6 Jimmy White
32 Neil Robertson 6-0 Brian Ochoiski
43 Andrew Higginson 6-5 James Cahill
58 Joe Perry 6-0 Alex Borg
61 Martin Gould 5-6 Jordan Brown

7pm
20 Hossein Vafaei 6-3 Billy Joe Castle
24 Mark Davis 4-6 Robbie Williams
39 Ali Carter 4-6 Ashley Carty
59 Joe O’Connor 6-4 Duane Jones
64 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-0 Leo Fernandez

Thursday November 26

Round One

9am
4 Xiao Guodong 6-1 Brandon Sargeant
6 Tian Pengfei 6-0 Jamie O’Neill
12 Mark Allen 6-1 Jamie Wilson
35 Liang Wenbo 6-3 Allan Taylor
47 Mark Joyce 6-1 Eden Sharav
63 Alexander Ursenbacher 6-3 Nigel Bond

2pm
1 Ding Junhui 6-1 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
5 Jack Lisowski 6-2 Farakh Ajaib
51 Matthew Selt 6-0 Amine Amiri
52 Lu Ning 6-4 Ken Doherty
54 Stuart Carrington 6-5 Barry Pinches

7pm
26 Anthony McGill 6-4 Steven Hallworth
33 Judd Trump 6-1 Paul Davison
46 Kurt Maflin 6-3 Aaron Hill
50 Elliot Slessor 6-3 Mitchell Mann
57 Jimmy Robertson 5-6 Igor Figueiredo

Saturday November 28

Second Round

1pm
65 Ding Junhui 5-6 David Grace
66 Luca Brecel 5-6 Xiao Guodong
69 Jimmy White 1-6 Zhou Yuelong
77 Lyu Haotian 5-6 Anthony McGill
78 Chen Zifan 6-5 Yan Bingtao
79 Li Hang 6-3 Zhao Xintong
80 Chris Wakelin 1-6 Neil Robertson
91 Stephen Maguire 6-4 Stuart Carrington

7pm
68 Oliver Lines 1-6 Xu Si
70 Chang Bingyu 6-5 Mark Allen
71 Jak Jones 6-2 Simon Lichtenberg
72 Gerard Greene 3-6 John Higgins
74 Michael Holt 4-6 Hossein Vafaei
75 David Gilbert 4-6 Robert Milkins
76 Barry Hawkins 6-1 Robbie Williams
81 Judd Trump 6-3 Dominic Dale

Sunday November 29

Second Round

1pm
73 Mark Selby 6-1 Liam Highfield
84 Ashley Carty 2-6 Ricky Walden
85 Mark King 4-6 Graeme Dott
86 Andrew Higginson 1-6 Stuart Bingham
87 Jamie Clarke 5-6 Kurt Maflin
90 Matthew Selt 0-6 Lu Ning
94 Joe O’Connor 6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
96 Alexander Ursenbacher 6-5 Ronnie O’Sullivan

7pm
67 Jack Lisowski 6-2 Tian Pengfei
82 Liang Wenbo 6-3 Andy Hicks
83 Mark Williams 6-2 Sunny Akani
88 Mark Joyce 2-6 Kyren Wilson
89 Shaun Murphy 1-6 Elliot Slessor
92 Pang Junxu 6-4 Noppon Saengkham
93 Igor Figueiredo 2-6 Joe Perry
95 Jordan Brown 4-6 Jamie Jones

Monday November 30

Last 32

1pm
99 Zhou Yuelong 6-5 Chang Bingyu
100 Jak Jones 2-6 John Higgins
102 Robert Milkins 3-6 Barry Hawkins
105 Judd Trump 6-1 Liang Wenbo

7pm
97 David Grace 3-6 Xiao Guodong
103 Anthony McGill 6-1 Chen Zifan
104 Li Hang 2-6 Neil Robertson
107 Graeme Dott 6-2 Stuart Bingham

Tuesday December 1

Last 32

1pm
98 Jack Lisowski 6-2 Xu Si
101 Mark Selby 6-2 Hossein Vafaei
108 Kurt Maflin 3-6 Kyren Wilson
111 Joe Perry 6-5 Joe O’Connor

7pm
106 Mark Williams 5-6 Ricky Walden
109 Elliot Slessor 1-6 Lu Ning
110 Stephen Maguire 5-6 Pang Junxu
112 Jamie Jones 6-4 Alexander Ursenbacher

Wednesday December 2

Last 16

1pm
114 Zhou Yuelong 6-2 John Higgins
116 Anthony McGill 4-6 Neil Robertson

7pm
115 Mark Selby 6-3 Barry Hawkins
120 Joe Perry 6-3 Jamie Jones

Thursday December 3

Last 16

1pm
113 Xiao Guodong 4-6 Jack Lisowski
117 Judd Trump 6-3 Ricky Walden

7pm
118 Graeme Dott 1-6 Kyren Wilson
119 Lu Ning 6-2 Pang Junxu

Friday December 4

Quarter-Finals

1pm
121 Jack Lisowski 4-6 Zhou Yuelong
122 Neil Robertson 6-2 Mark Selby

7pm
123 Judd Trump 6-4 Kyren Wilson
124 Joe Perry 4-6 Lu Ning

Saturday December 5

Semi-Finals

1pm
Neil Robertson 6-2 Zhou Yuelong

7pm
Judd Trump 6-2 Lu Ning

Sunday December 6

Final

1pm & 7pm
Neil Robertson 10-9 Judd Trump

UK Championship Prize Fund

Winner: £200,000
Runner-up: £80,000
Semi-Final losers: £40,000
Quarter-Final losers: £24,500
Last 16 losers: £17,000
Last 32 losers: £12,000
Second Round losers: £6,500
————————-
Highest break: £15,000