Players Championship - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

Welsh Open Snooker 2024 | Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Jonathan Davies in Welsh Open

Left arrow

Welsh Open Snooker 2024 live stream | Watch all matches live online

Right arrow

Elliot Slessor v Martin O’Donnell live stream | Welsh Open Semi-Final preview

Milkins kisses the Ray Reardon trophy

The 2024 Welsh Open takes centre stage this week, and you can follow the latest results and schedule of play here.

The final event of this season’s Home Nations and European Series, it will take place at Venue Cymru in Llandudno from February 12-18 with a top prize of £80,000 and the Ray Reardon trophy on offer to the winner.

First staged in 1992, this is the third longest-running ranking tournament on the calendar after the World Championship and UK Championship

Each player was required to win one qualifying-round match in Barnsley in January, with the exception of the world’s top 16 and two wildcards – whose first-round games have been held over to the main venue.

Robert Milkins is the defending champion after beating Shaun Murphy 9-7 in last year’s final.

They are among nine former winners in the draw including the tournament’s most successful player in five-time victor John Higgins and Mark Williams, who has triumphed on two occasions.

Mark Selby, Ali Carter, Ding Junhui, Shaun Murphy and Jordan Brown are the other players in the draw that have previously lifted this trophy.

However, there will be no Ronnie O’Sullivan or Judd Trump following their respective withdrawals, while other former winners Stephen Hendry, Ken Doherty, Stephen Maguire, Stuart Bingham and Joe Perry failed to qualify

Matches up to and including the last 16 are to be contested over the best of seven frames, with quarter-finals the best of nine, semi-finals best of 11 and final best of 17.

WATCH THE WELSH OPEN STREAMED LIVE

18+ | T&Cs Apply | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

Welsh Open 2024 | Tournament Schedule

Monday, February 12

Last 128 (Heldover) (PQ = Pre-Qualifer, L64 = Last 64)

9.30am
Robert Milkins 4-3 Jamie Jones
Zhang Anda 4-1 Ahmed Elsayed
Ding Junhui 4-2 Jenson Kendrick
Jack Lisowski 4-2 Oliver Brown

12.30pm
Shaun Murphy 3-4 Barry Pinches
Alfie Davies 4-1 Liam Graham
Neil Robertson 4-1 Jackson Page

1.30pm
Riley Powell 0-4 Liam Davies (PQ)
Barry Hawkins 4-0 He Guoqiang
Mark Allen 4-3 Cao Yupeng
Mark Williams 4-2 John Astley

7pm
John Higgins 4-0 Mohamed Ibrahim
Kyren Wilson 4-3 Ashley Carty
Luca Brecel 4-3 Jiang Jun
Ross Muir 1-4 Matthew Selt (L64)

8pm
Ali Carter 1-4 Elliot Slessor
Duane Jones 4-2 Liam Highfield
Mark Selby 4-2 Yuan Sijun
David Lilley v Ryan Day (L64)

Tuesday, February 13

Last 64 (L128 = Last 128)

9.30am
Robert Milkins 4-1 Allan Taylor
Xiao Guodong 3-4 Barry Hawkins
Alexander Ursenbacher 0-4 Liam Davies (L128)
Long Zehaung 1-4 Anthony McGill

12.30pm
Adam Duffy 4-0 Jamie Clarke
Sanderson Lam 3-4 Mark Williams
Gary Wilson 4-2 Iulian Boiko
Ding Junhui 2-4 Robbie Williams

1.30pm
Stuart Carrington 3-4 Neil Robertson
Barry Pinches 1-4 Daniel Wells
Matthew Stevens 3-4 Ricky Walden
David Gilbert 4-2 Oliver Lines

7pm
Chris Wakelin 1-4 Martin O’Donnell
Liam Davies 1-4 Duane Jones
Si Jiahui 4-2 Andrew Pagett
Tian Pengfei 1-4 John Higgins

8pm
Jack Lisowski 4-2 Liam Pullen
Ben Mertens 2-4 Fan Zhengyi
Mark Allen 4-0 Ma Hailong

Wednesday, February 14

Last 64

9.30am
Andrew Higginson w/d-w/o Elliot Slessor
Alfie Davies 3-4 Dominic Dale
Marco Fu 4-3 Zak Surety
Jordan Brown 3-4 Stan Moody

12.30pm
Kyren Wilson 1-4 Anthony Hamilton
Joe O’Connor 0-4 Luca Brecel
Wu Yize 2-4 Graeme Dott
Ian Burns 2-4 Tom Ford

1.30pm
Hossein Vafaei 4-1 Julien Leclercq
Aaron Hill 4-2 Mark Selby
Dylan Emery 4-2 Noppon Saengkham
Zhang Anda 1-4 Jak Jones

Last 32

7pm
Robbie Williams 4-2 Adam Duffy
Mark Allen 4-1 Si Jiahui
Anthony McGill 4-1 Mark Williams
Matthew Selt 4-1 Duane Jones

8pm
Robert Milkins 4-0 David Gilbert
Jack Lisowski 3-4 Gary Wilson
Ricky Walden 4-2 Neil Robertson
Ryan Day 1-4 John Higgins

Thursday, February 15

Last 32

12.30pm
Daniel Wells 2-4 Marco Fu
Anthony Hamilton 2-4 Martin O’Donnell
Jak Jones 4-2 Hossein Vafaei
Dominic Dale 4-1 Stan Moody

1.30pm
Graeme Dott 1-4 Luca Brecel
Fan Zhengyi 4-1 Aaron Hill
Dylan Emery 1-4 Elliot Slessor
Tom Ford 4-1 Barry Hawkins

Last 16

7pm
John Higgins 4-3 Matthew Selt
Mark Allen 4-0 Robbie Williams
Anthony McGill 4-3 Ricky Walden
Robert Milkins 0-4 Gary Wilson

8pm
Dominic Dale 4-0 Jak Jones
Marco Fu 2-4 Martin O’Donnell
Elliot Slessor 4-3 Fan Zhengyi
Tom Ford 1-4 Luca Brecel

Friday, February 16

Quarter-Finals

12pm
Mark Allen 2-5 John Higgins

2pm
Dominic Dale 3-5 Elliot Slessor

7pm
Gary Wilson 5-0 Anthony McGill
Luca Brecel 3-5 Martin O’Donnell

Saturday, February 17

Semi-Finals

1pm
Elliot Slessor 5-6 Martin O’Donnell

7pm
John Higgins 4-6 Gary Wilson

Sunday, February 18

Final

1pm & 7pm
Gary Wilson 9-4 Martin O’Donnell