English Open Qualifiers - Live Stream

18+ | Be Gamble Aware

Championship League 2021: Day Seven Preview and order of play: Gould going for hat-trick

Left arrow

Mark Davis digs deep to progress in the Championship League

Right arrow

Dominant Ken Doherty advances in the Championship League

Gould is a two-time winner of this competition (Nigel French/PA Archive/PA Images)

Martin Gould begins his quest for a third Championship League title as the action resumes in Leicester on Monday.

World number 25 Gould is the highest-ranked player on display at the Morningside Arena, where he headlines Group 14.

A two-time winner, the Pinner Potter lifted the trophy in 2013 and 2019 – beating Ali Carter and Jack Lisowski respectively.

As a result, he is one of only four players to triumph in this event on multiple occasions, along with Judd Trump, John Higgins and reigning champion Kyren Wilson.

Narrowly avoiding tour relegation at the back end of the 2019-20 season, 2020-21 was more successful for Gould as he notably reached the European Masters final before narrowly losing out to Mark Selby.

The former world number 11 will be targeting another strong season as he looks to return to the elite top 16.

Gould faces competition in his group from former World champion Ken Doherty, Rory McLeod and teenage amateur Ryan Davies.

Roaring into their 50s, veterans Doherty and McLeod are eyeing better fortunes during this campaign, having failed to progress beyond the last 32 of any event last term.

Elsewhere, Group 13 is headed by world number 109 Oliver Lines.

The left-hander from Leeds was relegated from the tour in 2020, but regained his professional status almost immediately before enduring a generally modest campaign.

Although, he did perform well in the inaugural Pro Series and will hope to produce the goods again over a short-distance format.

Joining Lines is world number 114 Peter Devlin, who marked last term – his maiden professional campaign – by beating three-time Crucible champion Mark Williams at the European Masters.

Completing the group are two amateurs in Joshua Thomond and teenager Luke Pinches – the son of veteran pro Barry.

The players face each other once in the group with all matches contested over the best of four frames.

Each player will receive three points for a win and one for a draw; the one with the most will top the group and secure a place in Stage Two of the competition.

WATCH CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE SNOOKER STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Championship league Snooker 2021 Schedule

Monday July 26

Group 13 & Group 14

12pm
Oliver Lines v Peter Devlin (Group 13)
Martin Gould v Ryan Davies (Group 14)

1pm
Joshua Thomond v Luke Pinches (Group 13)
Ken Doherty v Rory McLeod (Group 14)

2pm
Joshua Thomond v Peter Devlin (Group 13)
Ken Doherty v Ryan Davies (Group 14)

5pm
Oliver Lines v Luke Pinches (Group 13)
Martin Gould v Rory McLeod (Group 14)

6pm
Joshua Thomond v Oliver Lines (Group 13)
Rory McLeod v Ryan Davies (Group 14)

7pm
Peter Devlin v Luke Pinches (Group 13)
Martin Gould v Ken Doherty (Group 14)

Latest Snooker Offers

  • Watch the English Open Qualifiers streamed live
  • Get up to £100 in Bet Credits when you register