Players Championship - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

Snooker Shoot Out 2023 | Live Scores, Draw and Schedule of Play

Left arrow

Snooker Shoot Out 2023 live stream | How to watch live online

Right arrow

Snooker Shoot Out 2023 | Day Two Preview and Order of Play

Wakelin won the first ranking title of his career in January

The popular Snooker Shoot Out is next up on the hectic calendar as the tour heads to Swansea for the first time this week.

The Swansea Arena is the venue for the 14th staging of the unique single-frame event, which will take place between December 6 to 9.

Chris Wakelin is the defending champion having claimed his maiden ranking title following a 119-0 victory over Julien Leclercq in last season’s final.

Wakelin is aiming to become the first multiple winner of the Shoot Out since it began in 2011, while only 21 players have registered a century break.

Looking to follow suit will be the other five former champions in the draw in Hossein Vafaei, Thepchaiya Un-Nooh, Ryan Day, Dominic Dale and Michael White.

Meanwhile, some big names are eager to add their names to the roll of honour with Mark Allen, Kyren Wilson, Mark Williams, Shaun Murphy and Ali Carter among the star players on display.

Crowd favourites Jimmy White, Ken Doherty and Reanne Evans are also in action, while newer faces including teenage sensation Stan Moody and 13-year-old Shaun Liu will be desperate to grasp the opportunity to impress.

The general rules of the Shoot Out are the same as those in a traditional game of snooker, although there are several key variants that epitomise the uniqueness of the event.

These include all frames being capped at 10 minutes, with the player scoring the most points declared the winner.

Players will lag to decide who breaks off and there will be a shot clock in operation, with the competitors having 15 seconds to complete each shot over the first five minutes of the frame, while just 10 seconds will be allocated during the last five minutes.

Players must hit a cushion or pot a ball with each they shot play otherwise it will be deemed a foul which, along with any other infringement, will result in the opponent being awarded the cue ball-in-hand.

Snooker Shoot Out 2023 Schedule

Wednesday, December 6

Round One

1pm-5pm
Chris Wakelin 72-62 Pang Junxu
Jiang Jun 43-35 Aaron Connolly
Lyu Haotian 52-53 Liam Davies
Joe Perry 5-16 Alfie Davies
Ali Carter 86-1 Ross Muir
Andrew Pagett 6-77 Barry Pinches
Shaun Liu 57-54 Ishpreet Singh Chadha
Ryan Thomerson 1-13 Elliot Slessor
Ricky Walden 35-42 Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher 39-27 Ashley Hugill
Zhou Yuelong 37-5 Stuart Carrington
Graeme Dott 55-46 Sean O’Sullivan
Andy Hicks 64-29 Martin O’Donnell
Rod Lawler 31-33 Oliver Sykes
Lukas Kleckers 84-29 Stuart Bingham
Ken Doherty 5-109 Matthew Stevens

7pm-11pm
Mark Allen 52-15 Ben Woollaston
Michael White 92-0 Mohamed Ibrahim
Allan Taylor 33-35 Oliver Brown
Xing Zihao 31-42 Xu Si
Mark Davis 94-8 Baipat Siripaporn
Manasawin Phetmalaikul 31-32 Mostafa Dorgham
Cao Yupeng 73-32 Sydney Wilson
Rory Thor 26-39 David Gilbert
Dominic Dale 64-1 Fan Zhengyi
Duane Jones 82-0 Jenson Kendrick
Andy Lee 11-75 Joe O’Connor
Kyren Wilson 47-38 Daniel Wells
Louis Heathcote 45-43 Xiao Guodong
Liam Pullen 58-1 Yuan SiJun
Florian Nuessle 0-61 Ian Burns
Jimmy White 43-62 Zak Surety

Thursday, December 7

1pm-5pm
Jamie O’Neill 65-9 Riley Powell
Adam Duffy 15-33 Jack Borwick
Leone Crowley 9-64 Jackson Page
Tian Pengfei 56-35 Alex Taubman
Stan Moody 43-14 Rory McLeod
Liam Highfield 37-87 Si Jiahui
Oliver Lines 69-22 Ma Hailong
Muhammad Asif 50-57 Zhang Anda
Ryan Day 25-5 Anton Kazakov
Jimmy Robertson 31-2 James Cahill
Andrew Higginson 0-74 Julien Leclercq
Dylan Emery 46-31 Wu Yize
Steven Hallworth 48-14 Jamie Jones
Sanderson Lam 62-30 Haydon Pinhey
Mark Joyce 38-6 Rebecca Kenna
Shaun Murphy 147-0 Bulcsu Revesz

7pm-11pm
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 41-26 Liu Hongyu
Himanshu Jain 51-60 Robbie Williams
He Guoqiang 9-47 Hammad Miah
Peng Yisong 63-10 Ben Mertens
David Lilley 99-28 Reanne Evans
John Astley 3-34 Victor Sarkis
Dean Young 59-31 David Grace
Jordan Brown 30-29 Gary Wilson
Ashley Carty 39-2 Jak Jones
Long Zehaung 52-24 Tom Ford
Anthony Hamilton 54-5 Mink Nutcharut
Ahmed Elsayad 47-50 Noppon Saengkham
Alfie Burden 59-5 Aaron Hill
Andres Petrov 19-31 Jamie Clarke
Robert Milkins 51-33 Liam Graham
Matthew Selt 4-68 Mark Williams

Friday, December 8

Round Two

1pm-5pm
Dominic Dale 46-44 Shaun Murphy
Dean Young 41-28 Shaun Liu
Elliot Slessor 42-16 Oliver Sykes
Ian Burns 0-90 Stan Moody
Si Jiahui 72-9 Jordan Brown
Ali Carter 16-6 Alfie Burden
Mark Joyce 12-51 Steven Hallworth
Lukas Kleckers 0-78 Zhou Yuelong
Alexander Ursenbacher 68-11 Victor Sarkis
Matthew Stevens 0-78 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Sanderson Lam 58-5 Andy Hicks
Liam Pullen 120-1 Jamie O’Neill
Louis Heathcote 42-57 Liam Davies
David Lilley 54-25 Jack Borwick
Oliver Brown 1-69 Mark Allen
Mostafa Dorgham 14-71 Kyren Wilson

7pm-11pm
Chris Wakelin 44-46 Joe O’Connor
Jiang Jun 0-76 Anthony Hamilton
Long Zehuang 68-7 Noppon Saengkham
Cao Yupeng 51-0 Julien Leclercq
Jackson Page 5-72 Graeme Dott
Mark Davis 50-21 Tian Pengfei
David Gilbert 36-40 Jimmy Robertson
Robbie Williams 8-62 Iulian Boiko
Peng Yisong 2-52 Michael White
Barry Pinches 31-68 Duane Jones
Alfie Davies 28-58 Dylan Emery
Zak Surety 49-42 Zhang Anda
Hammad Miah 30-9 Mark Williams
Jamie Clarke 42-47 Xu Si
Oliver Lines 56-16 Robert Milkins
Ryan Day 48-20 Ashley Carty

Saturday, December 9

Last 32

1pm-5pm
David Lilley 1-101 Kyren Wilson
Michael White 75-6 Joe O’Connor
Alexander Ursenbacher 12-48 Steven Hallworth
Sanderson Lam 36-58 Mark Allen
Cao Yupeng 44-6 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Iulian Boiko 31-26 Anthony Hamilton
Ali Carter 58-21 Dean Young
Zhou Yuelong 23-66 Dominic Dale
Duane Jones 40-56 Long Zehuang
Elliot Slessor 65-42 Zak Surety
Liam Davies 40-33 Dylan Emery
Xu Si 9-20 Oliver Lines
Mark Davis 46-15 Liam Pullen
Graeme Dott 44-53 Jimmy Robertson
Ryan Day 0-112 Si Jiahui
Hammad Miah 61-34 Stan Moody

7pm-11pm

Last 16

Dominic Dale 63-46 Iulian Boiko
Kyren Wilson 48-53 Si Jiahui (blue-ball shootout)
Cao Yupeng 31-16 Hammad Miah
Oliver Lines 10-19 Mark Allen
Liam Davies 0-73 Mark Davis
Long Zehuang 33-52 Steven Hallworth
Elliot Slessor 50-36 Jimmy Robertson
Michael White 27-32 Ali Carter

Quarter-Finals

Cao Yupeng 39-13 Mark Davis
Mark Allen 52-18 Si Jiahui
Dominic Dale 19-52 Steven Hallworth
Ali Carter 41-24 Elliot Slessor

Semi-Finals

Cao Yupeng 41-18 Ali Carter
Steven Hallworth 8-60 Mark Allen

Final

Cao Yupeng 4-65 Mark Allen