World Seniors Championship - Live Stream

18+ | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

World Open 2024 | Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Jonathan Davies in World Open

Left arrow

Ronnie O’Sullivan v Alfie Burden live stream | World Open Qualifier 2024 preview

Right arrow

Ronnie O’Sullivan v Michael White live stream | World Open 2024 preview

Trump is the defending champion in Yushan (PA Images / Alamy Stock Photo)

The World Open makes its long-awaited return to the snooker calendar, and you can follow the latest results and schedule of play here.

Back on the tour after a five-year absence, the tournament will be played from March 18-24 at Yushan Sports Centre.

The 15th ranking event of the 2023-24 season offers a prize fund of £815,000, with the winner pocketing a cheque for £170,000.

Most of the players were required to win a qualifying round match in order to secure a place in the main draw, with the qualifiers having taken place in Barnsley in January.

Although, qualifying matches involving defending champion Judd Trump, reigning World champion Luca Brecel, the two highest-ranked Chinese players (Ding Junhui and Zhang Anda), and four Chinese wildcards were held over to be played at the main venue.

Trump, who lifted the trophy in the most recent edition of the event in 2019, is one of the seven champions since it was renamed the World Open in 2010.

Five more of them – Neil Robertson, Mark Allen, Shaun Murphy, Ali Carter and Ding – will also participate, although 2018 winner Mark Williams chose not to enter.

There are plenty more big names on display in Yushan including world number one Ronnie O’Sullivan, who is eyeing a sixth trophy of the season, as well as John Higgins, Kyren Wilson and recently crowned Championship League winner Mark Selby.

Matches up to and including the quarter-finals are to be contested over the best of nine frames, with semi-finals best of 11 and the final best of 19.

WATCH THE WORLD OPEN STREAMED LIVE

18+ | T&Cs Apply | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

World Open 2024 Schedule

All times GMT (local time +8 hours)

Monday March 18

Round One (Heldover matches = *)

1.30am
Luca Brecel 5-1 Manasawin Phetmalaikul*
Jordan Brown 5-1 Lan Yuhao*
Sanderson Lam 5-4 Gong Chenzhi*
Wang Xinbo 5-1 Wang Xinzhong (Pre-Qualifier)
Ali Carter 5-3 Louis Heathcote
Hossein Vafaei 5-1 Graeme Dott
Robbie Williams 5-4 Tom Ford

6.30am
Judd Trump 5-2 Rory Thor*
Zhang Anda 5-3 Allan Taylor*
Lukas Kleckers 4-5 Dominic Dale
Sean O’Sullivan 1-5 Joe Perry
Stuart Carrington 4-5 David Lilley
Robert Milkins 5-0 Sam Craigie
Xu Si 3-5 Shaun Murphy
Si Jiahui 2-5 Long Zehuang

11.30am
Ding Junhui 5-3 Zak Surety*
Matthew Selt 4-5 Wang Xinbo*
Jak Jones 0-5 Ashley Hugill
David Grace 4-5 Kyren Wilson
Jamie Jones 4-5 Ricky Walden
Ishpreet Singh Chadha 3-5 Yuan Sijun
Jenson Kendrick 2-5 Barry Hawkins
Daniel Wells 5-3 Mark Allen

Tuesday March 19

6.30am
Zhou Yuelong 1-5 Wu Yize
John Higgins 3-5 Jackson Page
Elliot Slessor 5-3 Zhang Anda
Lyu Haotian 5-4 Aaron Hill
Stephen Maguire 5-3 Pang Junxu
Liu Hongyu 2-5 Ding Junhui
Oliver Brown 2-5 Luca Brecel

11.30am
Ronnie O’Sullivan 5-3 Michael White
Matthew Stevens 5-2 Ryan Day
Cao Yupeng 5-3 Noppon Saengkham
Neil Robertson 5-3 Tian Pengfei
Judd Trump 5-2 Sanderson Lam
Chris Wakelin 5-4 Jordan Brown
He Guoqiang 5-4 Wang Xinbo

Wednesday March 20

Round Two

6.30am
Stephen Maguire 5-1 Luca Brecel
Cao Yupeng 1-5 Ding Junhui
Joe Perry 3-5 Shaun Murphy
Robbie Williams 2-5 Barry Hawkins
Dominic Dale 2-5 David Lilley
Ricky Walden 4-5 Ben Woollaston
Ashley Hugill 3-5 Kyren Wilson
Robert Milkins 2-5 Hossein Vafaei

11.30am
Ali Carter 1-5 Chris Wakelin
He Guoqiang 3-5 Daniel Wells
Judd Trump 5-3 Fan Zhengyi
Jackson Page 5-3 Wu Yize
Neil Robertson 5-2 Yuan Sijun
Mark Selby 5-2 Long Zehuang
Matthew Stevens 1-5 Elliot Slessor
Ronnie O’Sullivan 5-2 Lyu Haotian

Thursday March 21

Last 16

6.30am
Barry Hawkins 5-1 Stephen Maguire
Kyren Wilson 5-4 Ben Woollaston
Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-5 Hossein Vafaei
Judd Trump 5-3 David Lilley

11.30am
Elliot Slessor 5-2 Daniel Wells
Mark Selby 2-5 Jackson Page
Neil Robertson 5-1 Chris Wakelin
Ding Junhui 5-3 Shaun Murphy

Friday March 22

Quarter-Finals

6.30am
Judd Trump 5-2 Kyren Wilson
Jackson Page 5-2 Elliot Slessor

11.30am
Neil Robertson 5-2 Barry Hawkins
Hossein Vafaei 0-5 Ding Junhui

Saturday March 23

Semi-Finals

6am
Judd Trump 6-2 Jackson Page

11.30am
Ding Junhui 6-5 Neil Robertson

Sunday March 24

Final

6am & 11.30am
Judd Trump 10-4 Ding Junhui